Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mozilla Firefox location of bookmarks in XP

Posted on 2014-03-24
23
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hello
Title says it all mostly

Can anyone say where is the Mozilla Firefox location of bookmarks in XP.

Thanks
john
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39951378
Search for places.sqlite. It's usually on %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

documents and settings/user/application data/mozilla/firefox/profiles in XP

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39951512
What is it you want to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39951515
Thanks Dan
I found
documents and settings/user/application data/mozilla/firefox/profiles/112uybhe.default/bookmarkbackups
which looked likely but it was empty.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39951525
Your bookmarks are inside places.sqlite.

If you simply need to export your bookmarks, use Mozbackup
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39951533
'places.sqlite' is not a text file, it is an SQLite formatted database file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39951584
Thanks
I have a backup of the c: drive as it was in XP and I am trying to bring across bookmarks from XP to Windows 7
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1400 total points
ID: 39951594
copy that places.sqlite file and replace the one in Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39951608
What Dan said ^^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39951685
Ok but where do I find it please. A search did not find it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39951690
Should be here:
documents and settings/user/application data/mozilla/firefox/profiles/112uybhe.default/places.sqlite

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39954985
You will need to make sure you are viewing hidden Files and Folders.
Windows Control Panel->Folder Options->View->Advanced and Check the "Display Hidden Files and Folders"
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39955556
At the moment the backup software does not seem to allow me to open the files and I am awaiting information from the supplier.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39955582
What is the backup software?  What error are you getting when trying to view/open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39955624
AOMEI Backupper is the software and I think the message is that I dont have permissions I have checked the security levels for the administrator and they seem correct.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39956134
Copy the Profile folder to your local machine, and then try to take Possession of the folders/files as
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753659.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39956638
Thanks thats an interesting article.
In advanced Security settings when I apply I get an error

The media is write protected.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39956722
Did you copy the profile folder to your local machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39956846
Thanks

I copied c: as a backup file.
Does that answer you question?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 600 total points
ID: 39957521
No.  But perhaps  I misunderstood you.

1. Have you Located the places.sqlite that  you are looking for? As Dan Craciun pointed you to it above, it would be IN your Backup at
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\<profile>\

Open in new window

Where <user> is the users name that the old computer Logged in with, and <profile> will be a mixed up set of alpha numerics set by Firefox when it was created typically around 8 characters.
However, you will need to Copy that Profiles folder to your local machine if you cannot open it while looking at it in your Backup program.  I just looked at your backup program it looks to me like it might have simply Imaged the hard drive.  If you Can't Mount that Image within the Backup program, and then Extract the data you need,  then you may have to Mount it to a blank hard drive so you don't over write something else on an existing hard drive.
The instructions on how to Mount the Image with that backup is here.
http://www.backup-utility.com/features/selective-file-restore.html
After Exploring, you should be able to Copy the places.sqlite, or the entire Profile folder so you can Access it .
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39958448
Thanks mtz1of4 for that excellent explanation.

To familiarize myself with some of the items mentioned I decided to have a look for places.sqlite in my new win7 outlook2007
I looked at C:\users\username\AppData\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\oyc5j651,default\OfflineCache\ and found index.sqlite but could not find places.sqlite.

When an AOMEI single file restore is required the following is carried out, (copied from AOMEI Screen)

----------------------------
"Image preview is initializing...
Checking integrity of the image files...
Attach volume 0 as J:.

The partitions in the backup file have been attached to virtual partitions, now you can enter into "My Computer" or open "Windows Explorer" to explore them."
-------------------------------

The idea is that you open the J: partition and all files are there.
The J: partition opens OK but when I get to J:\Documents and Settings\username\ it fails to open  with

You dont currently have permission to access this folder.
There is a continue button with
Click Continue to permanently get access to this folder but it fails as well.

The Advanced Security settings for <username> show Full control but if I try to change anything I get the message "The media is write protected".

As mentioned I have raised a query with AOMEI but not had a reply yet.

The operations at
http://www.backup-utility.com/features/selective-file-restore.html do not work for me after step 5.
Regards
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39961577
At last I have managed to get copy places.sqlite from my back up but now I cannot find places.sqlite on my C: Drive I can see index.sqlite, but not places.sqlite

Any ideas what action I should carry out please?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1400 total points
ID: 39961607
Click on Start, then on Run, then paste this in the run box:
%APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

Open in new window

It will open an Explorer window with a folder called {somethingrandom}.default.

Paste the places.sqlite file in that folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39962580
Thank you all for so many helpful suggestions.
I eventually found out from the backup software supplier that one way to get to the file would be to restore the drive to another disc and recover from there. This I did and was the able to copy and paste the file. So I have my bookmarks back and more knowledge of how to do these things!
Sorry there are not more points to distribute and
Thanks again
John
0