Solved

SCCM 2012 SP1 - OSD Task Sequence - Auto Apply Drivers

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
4,803 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a basic task sequence created, capture User State, reboot into Windows PE, Apply Operating system, apply Windows Settings, Auto Apply Drivers, Setup Windows and Configuration, Install Applications, Restore User state
The problem I'm having is auto Apply the drivers. My test system is a Dell Opitiplex 3010, with a realtek PCI GBE Family Controller being the only driver added to the driver database.
During the task sequence, I see it down loading the driver, then proceed though the whole sequence. The system restarts and brings up the login. Here is the problem, the network drivers don't install, so the system is still in a workgroup, with no user state restore.
I repeat the task, this time during the Setup Windows and Configuration, I press F8, and copy the _SMSTaskSequence folder to C:\temp.
Once the task in complete, I see the network drivers saved in _SMSTaskSequence\Drivers & \contentCache. I able to install the network drivers from this location.
What am I missing, why are the network drivers not being setup correctly in Windows 7?
From the \logs\SMST.LOG, I can see the driver being installed correctly, but one the sequence is complete the driver has not been installed.
From the SMSTS.LOG:
Installing driver "Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller" OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Copying "C:\_SMSTaskSequence\ContentCache\BA4B1243-742B-4BFA-8245-89E7B33DE1C5" to "C:\_SMSTaskSequence\drivers\1". OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Successfully installed driver "Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller". OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Entering ReleaseSource() for C:\_SMSTaskSequence\ContentCache\BA4B1243-742B-4BFA-8245-89E7B33DE1C5 OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
reference count 1 for the source C:\_SMSTaskSequence\ContentCache\BA4B1243-742B-4BFA-8245-89E7B33DE1C5 before releasing OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Released the resolved source C:\_SMSTaskSequence\ContentCache\BA4B1243-742B-4BFA-8245-89E7B33DE1C5 OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Microsoft Basic Render Driver'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 1C26'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Intel(R) 82802 Firmware Hub Device'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Generic volume'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'ACPI Fixed Feature Button'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'HID-compliant mouse'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Motherboard resources'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'CD-ROM Drive'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'USB Root Hub'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'System timer'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Generic USB Hub'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'USB Input Device'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'ACPI Power Button'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'High Definition Audio Controller'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Motherboard resources'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Microsoft System Management BIOS Driver'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Intel Processor'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Intel Processor'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Intel Processor'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Intel Processor'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'PCI Simple Communications Controller'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'HID Keyboard Device'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Generic volume'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'Generic Monitor'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Failed to find a suitable device driver for device 'USB Input Device'. OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Exiting with return code 0x00000000 OSDDriverClient 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 900 (0x0384)
Process completed with exit code 0 TSManager 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 1300 (0x0514)
!--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------! TSManager 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 1300 (0x0514)
Successfully completed the action (Auto Apply Drivers) with the exit win32 code 0 TSManager 3/21/2014 5:52:37 PM 1300 (0x0514)
0
Comment
Question by:BPilot67
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39953302
Check driver when the windows next boots up
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39953397
Agree. Press F8 during Task Sequence and run an ipconfig /all to see if it gets some IP or Shows Network Card config
0
 

Author Comment

by:BPilot67
ID: 39954149
Thanks for the feedback. Reboot has no change. Press f8 during the Windows PE stage, IP is successful. As soon as it boots into the Windows 7 and starts the setup and Client install, press f8 and there is no IP available.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39954294
let the full windows load and check if the driver got installed.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 500 total points
ID: 39954805
Hi,

I looks like you've got a bit confused and have only added the driver to the WinPE boot image. That's fine, but you have NO drivers at all in the Windows phase - i.e. after applying the WIM, so it won't work. You need to inject drivers into WinPE (boot.wim) AND Windows.

You need to build a machine normally so that you can identify all the drivers, download them and then import into SCCM before you can inject them into the driver catalog.

You have the network drivers at the start, otherwise the install.wim would never apply and everything would fail early. As it is, as soon as the OS is applied it reboots and you have an OS with no drivers.

Mike
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BPilot67
BPilot67 earned 0 total points
ID: 39958720
Hi Mike,

Thanks for the post. Were still a bit new to System Center and learning as we go. Your comments cleared something up for us and got us moving in the right direction.

We were using the setup.exe deployment witch is no longer supported for Windows 7. Once we switched to the using a system image and install.wim we were good to go. We also had to adjust the task sequence variable to OSDPreserveDriveLetter=False to ensure the installed/captured image ends up on drive C. More information on the specifics of the fix here.

http://scug.be/sccm/2013/01/13/configmgr-sp1-windows-7-deployment-is-not-supported-anymore-from-the-setup-exe/

Thanks again for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BPilot67
ID: 39968804
It has a link to specifics steps to fix the issue.
0