Solved

Github downloads?

Posted on 2014-03-24
12
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Github is driving me nuts.  So is Composer / Packagist.  I was trying to get the current version of PHPMailer and I can't find any way to download it.  What's the secret?
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Baldwin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39951541
You need to download a git client first.  For windows look for download github for windows on https://github.com.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39951542
Once you login using a browser, in the right side of the screen you'll see a button called "Download ZIP" (below "Clone in Desktop")

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 83

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39951603
Not interested in Git Client and the "Download Zip" button did not work the first two times I tried it.  I found a page that said to add '/zipball/master/' to the URL for the project page and that worked.  After that, the "Download Zip" button did work.  

Apparently, the "Download Zip" button only works if someone has already generated the file.  I had this problem a couple of weeks ago on a different project where the "Download Zip" button didn't do anything.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39951610
Worked for me tonight, on the first try.
0
 
LVL 83

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39951729
On what project?  I suspect that the "Download Zip" button on PHPMailer will now work for the rest of the day or until they regenerate the package.  Like I said, this isn't the only project I've had this problem on where the "Download Zip" button didn't work.  And other people know about this since I was able to find it through Google.

Now what about Composer / Packagist ?  They appear to be just as obscure for downloads.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 39951745
I'm the maintainer of PHPMailer.

Zip and tar.gz downloads are on the releases page - there are links for each tagged release version. There is one small issue (which I regard as a github bug) that the links on that page are in the order the tags were applied, not the releases they tag. The current release is 5.2.7, though right now I'd recommend using the master branch as it's in a near-release state and contains some worthwhile improvements. FWIW, the "download zip" button on the home page works fine for me.

What's not working with composer? You should add the package to your composer.json then just run composer install.
0
 
LVL 83

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39951837
Good to meet you.  I can not find a link to the 'Releases' page on the main PHPMailer page or that's where I would have gone.  Didn't find such a thing on the other project I looked at a couple of weeks ago.  As for the "Download Zip" button, check it again after you do the next 'release' and see if it is still working then.  PHPMailer isn't the only project site I've had that not work on.

As for Composer, I never heard of it until last week and I don't have anything that currently uses it.  Or needs it for that matter.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcus Bointon earned 500 total points
ID: 39952457
It's right there at the top:
 Github screen shot
If you don't need composer, don't use it; nobody is forcing you. If you have problems with github, I suggest you report it to them (their support is very good). Reporting it here is not going to achieve anything.
0
 
LVL 83

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39952490
Interesting.  That whole line, all 4 items, did not look like links to me.  It never occurred to me to click on any of them.  They just looked like info.  Now I know.

And complaining about it here got me exactly the info I needed about Github.  Thank you.

PHPMailer is a good project, I like it a lot although I have never used it for a client.  I would use it when plain PHP mail() doesn't work.  I have recommended it to several people who needed to login when sending email.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 39952503
Thanks. I'd recommend to always avoid calling mail() yourself - pretty much all the code examples you'll find that use it are wrong in some way. There are an unbelievable number of overlapping RFCs that you have to bear in mind if you are doing things yourself, and it's really not easy at all (especially if you're using non-latin languages). Any decent wrapper class will take care of that - I'd also recommend SwiftMailer (more capable than PHPMailer, but much more complex) and Zend_Mail if you're using Zend framework.
0
 
LVL 83

Author Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39952520
I have my own mail() demo that has been posted here many times.  And all my work has been in American English which makes it very easy.  I have a copy of SwiftMailer that I have checked out for another question.  I tend to use the simplest version of anything that actually works.
0
 
LVL 83

Author Closing Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39958196
Thanks.
0