Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

net command to verify a password

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
is there a net command or similar command prompt command that can be used to test a domain username/password to see if the password is correcr... to avoid the need to have to rdp to a system or login to the domain via these credentials. please provide a syntax.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951530
You could always try a shift right click run as other user. This will prompt for a username and password. If you enter it correctly the program will launch, incorrectly you will get an error.

Notepad works well for this.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951538
You will want to look into
System directory services AccountManagement Namespace

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.directoryservices.accountmanagement.aspx

C# example from the link below:
public bool ValidateCredentials(
	string userName,
	string password,
	ContextOptions options
)

Open in new window



You will also find a detailed example at Microsoft:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb300969%28v=vs.110%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39951540
could do with a command as there are tons I need to check and was going to find a quick shell script to run them in bulk.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951556
We can try from powershell as well:


$AccountName = "domain\user"
$AccountPassword = "password"
$AccountPasswordset = $AccountPassword  | ConvertTo-SecureString -AsPlainText -Force
$Credential = new-object -typename System.Management.Automation.PSCredential -argumentlist $AccountName,$AccountPasswordset

			try{
				$psi.username = $AccountName
				$psi.password = $AccountPasswordset
				$pwd_ok = [System.Diagnostics.Process]::Start($psi)
			} catch {
				write-host "$($psi.domain)\"
				Write-Host $psi.username "Incorrect Password, try again" -Foregroundcolor RED
			}

Open in new window




You can also import all this from a csv file and loop through the accounts, I can make the edit for that if needed.


I have not tested this as yet but it should work since it is from a piece of script I wrote a long time ago for something similar.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39951880
Something simpler for simply testing if you can access a unc path for example you can use net use:
net use \\unc\path /user:username password

It all depends on what you are really trying to do.
0