Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set SA password while using script to install SQL Express

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
\setup.exe /q /ACTION=Install /FEATURES=SQL /INSTANCENAME=TOCTTARGPPC05 /SQLSVCACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\System" /SQLSYSADMINACCOUNTS="NT AUTHORITY\System" /AGTSVCACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\Network Service" /IACCEPTSQLSERVERLICENSETERMS


I am using a script that calls the above command to install an instance of SQL Server Express. Is there a way to get it to set the SA password as well?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Sanders
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951807
I believe you need these 2 switches also...

SECURITYMODE=SQL
SAPWD="enter a strong password here"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39951813
You should be able to set it using the "SAPWD" switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 39951816
Thanks for the fast responses. I will give those a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Rob Sanders
ID: 39951897
That did the trick. Thanks.
0