Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Please educate me re: difference between laptop,notebook,iPad, etc.

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
There are so many different devices on the market today, and I have fallen behind in keeping up with them.

Can someone tell me the difference between them, which one is better for ???, which is most like a desktop computer, and which is the must have item?

Microsoft has a device ...the "Surface", I think, and Google has the Chromebook.

What are the pros and cons of the different gadgets? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39951748
Laptops and notebooks are pretty much the same kind of machine:  A portable computer with an attached, physical keyboard. I believe notebooks tend to be smaller than laptops. Laptops (and notebooks) may be touch-screen, but usually aren't.

A Chromebook is a special kind of notebook that does not have a traditional operating system. Chromebooks run Google's special operating system, Chrome OS. This OS requires you to be connected to the Internet in order to function. This is because most of your applications reside there, and the majority of your data is stored there also.

iPad (Apple), Surface (Microsoft), Galaxy Tab (Samsung) are all tablets. These are generally portable computers that offer a touch-screen interface, and generally without a physical keyboard--in the case of the Surface, the keyboard is detachable. Tablets usually have less "horsepower" than laptops and notebooks. This is due to physical space available within the device.

As to pros and cons, it's really going to come down to preference. Laptops and notebooks can be bulkier to carry around with you, but you will have more options in terms of external hardware that can interface with the device. Tablets are generally smaller and lighter, but the application selection can vary greatly in quality, and applications that demand greater resources might not be available for the device.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 800 total points
ID: 39951764
That is a an interesting question that doesn't have a real answer however there are some basic guidelines.  As you move from laptop to tablet it is mostly a matter of size. Of course as you get smaller you tend to lose some features. The basic size scale is as follows (largest to smallest)

Laptop
Notebook
Netbook
Tablet
Smart Phone

Of course as devices get smaller they lose the ability to have some features such as built in DVD/CD drives and less potential to upgrade.

It really comes down to what your individual needs are as to which is the best fit. I have a desktop that sits in my house mostly unused (maybe a fax now and then).

Since I do a lot of graphic work I use a laptop for a lot. I also have a netbook however I don't use it much since it is lacking the DVD drive making it harder to install "off the shelf" software.

Finally, I have a tablet that I use for fun like playing Candy Crush or Draw Something and for reading my Kindle books.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39957000
Thanks for helping me with this one!
0