[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Suggestions for a widescreen Laptop for working on excel 2010

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hi

I have been asked by a staff to suggest a wide screen laptop to work on excel spreadsheet My budget is £500 ex vat , please suggest any models.
Iam not sure if there is 21 inch screen laptop.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951783
The largest laptop screen provided by most manufacturers is 17.3.  Alienware has a high end one for gamers at 18.4.  Most are between 13 and 16.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951879
My suggestion would be to go with an external monitor then you can go a big as you need.

Also then you do not need to spend more on a laptop.

I use a laptop with a 24 inch monitor works great.
0