Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Banish the ScrollBar !

Posted on 2014-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello Gurus,

Listbox is very good and I love it. But there is one problem with its appearance – when I put a list box on a excel user form – it shows annoying scroll bar – can I do anything to just get rid of that scroll bar and not show it?

Thank you
issueListBox.png
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 800 total points
ID: 39951892
Did you ever try:

   listBox1.HorizontalScrollbar = False 

Open in new window


?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39951906
The Listbox has a Scrollbars property that you can set in the IDE.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:englanddg
englanddg earned 200 total points
ID: 39951962
Yep to both of those answers above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39952018
Finally the annoying scroll bar gets banished from the pure vicinity of my beautiful userfrom1.

thank you all, cant thank you enough for your kindness
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39952026
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0