Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to strip caharters off column in Excel 2010

Posted on 2014-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Have an excel spreadsheet with 33,000 rows

Current

A                B                                     C             D

1234     98 This is a file name       21             2
1235     54 This is another file      70            1


etc.........

the first two characters in column b I want to remove.

Result

A                B                                     C             D

1234     This is a file name       21             2
1235     This is another file      70            1

Any ideas on how I can do this
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas Grassi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39951895
Creating a new column with the following formula, then doing a copy paste value will do it.

=trim(mid(b2,3,len(b2)))

Thomas

PS: I've added the trim because it seems you have two characters plus a space to remove at the beginning. Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39951908
no space in row but it worked great

Thanks for the fast responce
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 39951941
Hi trgrassijr55,

Please check this formula. It is working.

=RIGHT(B1, LEN(B1)-3)      (If want to remove first 2 number + space)

or
=RIGHT(B1, LEN(B1)-2)      (If want to remove first 2 number only)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39951979
Tapan

Thanks

When I created another column to but the output in I am unable to select the entire column

Also when I copy down all the rows I am not getting the correct information
0