[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Xen Server

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
What are the major differences in running XEN supported releases ISO vs using XEN installed on top of a *nix based operating system? Are there any pros or cons in performance and usability?
0
Comment
Question by:KonfigurationKing
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952025
Xenserver from Citrix has the OS built in and it is optimized for virtualization as well as it is a cutdown version of the OS.  This way you just install from the ISO and don't have to worry as to what packages to install and secure.  This is how VMware is also packaged.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39952590
as explained by mnkhawaja, XenServer by citrix is an optimized, ready to use solution with the option to buy professional (and really helpful) support. A really enterprise solution like VMware.
But the citrix xensever has some hardware-limitations.
The new XenServer6.2 from Citrix is completely free without big functionality-restricions (Support and Auto-Updates only)

The xen packages are more flexible regarding the Host OS and Hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 39964536
Is the support and auto-updates availible for xen on fedora linux or other distro?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39964919
Each distro has update utility and yes, Xen updates are included.  If anyone is thinking of implementing Xen, I suggest to use the one provided by Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 39965295
Surely there would be some advantages with using a prebuilt kernal from a main distro. What would be those advantages?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39965497
You could use a distro like Centos, Suse, etc. if you want additional services running on the same server (ie. DNS, Apache, FTP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 39965524
Ahh now it makes sense! Additional services it seems that that would be a small advantage... when you could simply run those services on a virtual machine.
0