Solved

Can I retrieve the error code from earlier crash (blue screen of death)?

Posted on 2014-03-24
9
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Long shot, but I have to ask. I rarely have experienced the blue screen of death on my laptop.. surely it's been over a year, but it just happened today.

It happened when Firefox was probably hogging memory, due to my usage, and normally what would happen is that Firefox would crash, but I got the death screen.

I was in the middle of doing some work online which I only had a 10 minutes to finish or lose, so when it came up, I waited a few minutes while it was mem dumping, then I just went for the power switch and it came back on normally without even so much as a "do you want to start windows in safe mode?"

Is it possible that the error code could have been saved to disk somewhere, somehow?
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
ID: 39951973
Ensure that you have the latest Device drivers for your Motherboard, eg: Chipset Network and Video

Uncheck Automatically restart to create Minidump Files:

1.      Press the WinKey + Pause
2.      Click Advanced and under Startup and Recovery select Settings.
2a.      If using Vista or Windows 7 select Advanced system settings, then Startup and Recovery.
3.      Uncheck Automatically restart.
4.      Click on the dropdown arrow under Write debugging information.
5.      Select Small memory dump (64 KB) and the output is %SystemRoot%\Minidump.
6.      Restart the System and use it as normal as this will allow the System to Blue Screen with a Stop error code and create a Minidump file.

The location of the Minidump Files can be found here. eg: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini000000-01.dmp

Attach the most recent mindump files to your next post for analysis.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39952020
It's already set for the small memory dump. What exactly does "Automatically restart" mean? Unchecking that option will make it start writing the memory dump from my earlier crash?

Where does it read it from?  I see that I have a file named DUMP970f.tmp from the time of my crash.  Is it in there? I could just upload that.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39952027
Unchecking automatically restart will stop the computer from restarting and it will display a blue screen with the stop error code.

It should be named similar to this and will be in C:\WINDOWS\Minidump

021314-12495-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39952036
After what happened, I'm just a little wary at the moment of doing a non-life-or-death restart. :-)

And once the computer doesn't restart, what happens, I wait while it does the dump and then what, will it give me a message to press a key to restart once it's done with the dump?

How long should that take until I back into Windows?

I think I'll back up a few things first..

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39952059
At the blue screen you can take note of the error message. Turn the power off and then turn it back on,  your computer should startup normally. It's always a good idea to have a current Backup in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39952230
Ya, I know backups are good..........  just tough to get myself into a backup schedule!

Got it backed up. I'm gonna reboot now.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
ID: 39952261
I can't get another memory dump, it just boots normally, with the box unchecked. I guess I'll have to wait until next time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39952265
I guess unless you have another working computer you probably will not receive your email when we post a new hint to solve your mystery, especially if your system keeps rebooting tot he bsod. Anyway if you continue getting the bsod you can try rebooting in safemode to see if you get the bsod in safemode. In safemode only the essential windows operating system files are loaded up, many of the deafault windows drivers are loaded up as well instead of the drivers that were currently installed on the system. If it does not crash in safemode then the problem could be one of the drivers that were installed on the system. This is why a crash dump comes in handy as it informs us to what driver if it is a drive that crashed the system.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39952298
Sometimes it will take awhile especially for intermittent problems. At least you now know how to find the error message. When it happens again you can either research the code or post the dump file for someone to look at.  Just ensure that you have the latest drivers installed for your motherboard and also update any software that you are using.
0