Solved

After DCpromo on server 2008 cannot ping or access the internet

Posted on 2014-03-24
12
153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
My server 2008 died so re-built it from scratch but after doing DCPromo I cannot access the internet or ping anything (get 1234 error). Before doing the DCpromo I was able to access the internet and ping. I setup a static Ip of 192.168.1.11 adn 255.255.255.0. My router gateway is 192.168.1.1.

I checekd the router and it does not have any DNS entries. It is a DHCP device so i did not install DHCP on the server but i did install DNS and gave the server the dns entries of the router 192.168.1.1

What is the problem I wonder?
Thank you.
Marc
0
Comment
Question by:marcsimmons
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39952138
1)  How many network interfaces does the server have?

Assuming 1...

2)  Start by pinging 127.0.0.1

If no replies, you have a windows issue (corrupted something)
If solid replies, then you have a network config or network issue (most likely)

3)  Ping the address of the server (192.168.1.11)

If no replies or inconsistent replies, you may have an IP conflict, or some other networking issue
If solid replies, move on.

4)  Ping your gateway (192.168.1.1)

If no replies or inconsistant replies, you may have an issue with your ARP tables on your switch (depending on what type it is).  Try rebooting it and try again.
If solid replies, move on.

5)  Ping 4.2.2.2 or 8.8.8.8.

If no replies, then the issue is your router or your ISP, not your server.
If solid replies, then you are connected to the internet, but you may not be able to surf it (or use features that require DNS names).  Move on.

6)  Ping www.google.com.

If no replies, your issue is DNS.  Just as a note, I wouldn't use the router (192.168.1.1) for your DNS entries.  I've seen all sorts of issues with that.  Use the DNS servers that are provided by your ISP.
If solid replies, you are online, so your issue is something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcsimmons
ID: 39952514
Firstly thank you for trying to help with this issue.
Unfoitunately it did not work. I will let you know the steps I took.
I demoted the server using DCpromo and deleted the forest information. I then setup the the TCP/IP IP/v4 without any IP address or DNS just to get the IP from the DHCP device (in  this case the router). Internet is fine so adapter is working. I then put in a static ip address as the ip address of the server 192.168.1.11 (not being assigned to anyting else with sub of 255.255.255.0 and then router ip address is 192.168.1.1 and the DNS as the server ip address. Local connection seems ok but cannot ping to the router or get internet access.

Same thing occures when I DCpromo the machine again.

Marc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39952617
try setting DNS as the router IP.
can you ping the router or the internet now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcsimmons
ID: 39952625
When I put static IP address into the TCP/IP I cannot conect to the internet and if i ping the router i I get a ping: transmit erro code 1234. Notiung works when i put in a static address as mentioned above. If i remove all them and setup to get a dynamically assigned ip and dns I can conect and ping.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39952639
go to cmd and type ipconfig/all and print screen and post the results.

then set the same exact addresses statically, print screen and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcsimmons
ID: 39952758
Thank you for assiting me with this rather horrid problem.



This is with Static IP address set

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.SIM-01>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SIM-01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon Chipset based Ether
net Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-EA-01-06-80-B2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B8932385-8C4C-4B97-A367-B937A3B15
092}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Administrator.SIM-01>


-------------------




This is with no address set just getting from my dhcp server.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.SIM-01>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SIM-01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon Chipset based Ether
net Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-EA-01-06-80-B2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B8932385-8C4C-4B97-A367-B937A3B15
092}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

C:\Users\Administrator.SIM-01>

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Administrator.SIM-01>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SIM-01
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Generic Marvell Yukon Chipset based Ether
net Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-EA-01-06-80-B2
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.66(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 2014”N3ŒŽ25“ú 18:22:42
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 2024”N3ŒŽ22“ú 18:22:47
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 8:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B8932385-8C4C-4B97-A367-B937A3B15
092}
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:c75:3e7d:3f57:febd(Prefe
rred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c75:3e7d:3f57:febd%11(Preferred)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Administrator.SIM-01>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39952768
does your server only have the 1 ethernet port?

so looks like you have set a static ip of 192.168.1.11
and when it is set to dhcp is gets an ip of 192.168.1.66

to pinpoint this.  set the static address as 192.168.1.66

so you will have

ip - 192.168.1.66
subnet - 255.255.255.0
gateway - 192.168.1.1
dns - 192.168.1.1

now can u access the internet?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39953087
Change your DNS to something besides your edge.

I don't know when this became "best practice", but I've seen it a lot, and I've also seen that it's wonky (it fails randomly).  Use the DNS hosts provided by your ISP, or, at least for testing, use 4.2.2.2 or 8.8.8.8.

Then see if it works.

Also, please go through my ping steps and let me know what worked and what didn't.  It's imperative to figure out exactly where the issue is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcsimmons
ID: 39954663
Again thank you for  continuing to help me. i am in japan so maybe a biot of a time difference,. Ok before leaving last night i changed the IP to 192.168.1.66 -255-255-255 -192.168.1.1 and DNS to 192.168.1.1, reset the card and magically I got internet access. Thinking I had licked the problem, i then ran dcpromo again and back tot he same problem as before with no more internet access and ping errors.

I will arrive int he office in about 1 hour so will go thru youtr points and report back.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39954668
what are the ip configs now that the server has been promoted.  is it still 192.168.1.66
check the DNS server address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcsimmons
ID: 39966074
Dear Rick,
Firstly I want to say thank ou for keeping with this. i was called away to kyushi (Northern Japan) and just back. This is my work test Windowsd 2008 server and althought important I have the data on an external raid that i can access from another PC after changing p@ermissions, so although not critical I am stumped as to whay this is happening.

To confrm the probelms. Without any IP static settings just getting IP from the DHCP router no problem but when i stick in a static IP 192.168.1.66/11 cannot connect to the internet, cannot ping (get an error : transmit failed error 1234)

I have a single network card and I have an exact same server and swapped components but the same problem.  I can ping 127.0.0.1 but nothing else.  The network error is+ a problem with your network router or broadband modem might be preventing an internet conection.

At the bottom right of my display on the network icon it is saying: currently conected to  unidentified network access local only.

I did get a DNS number from NTT Flets (Japanese providor) of 61.207.11.153/221.113.139.137 but does not help.

The router I have is a logictec router using PPPOE to to the internet. It is a DHCP server asnd does not have any DNS entries in it. Everyone is connected directl to it no problem. I have introduced my own private win 2008 server (I am sharing the office) to share with 2 of my people who work with me.

Before my system crashed I had not problems and noting on the router has changed so this probem has really confused me.

I cannot get to the internet?

I can ping from my local PC the server 192.168.1.11 but cannot ping from the server to anything. I do thank you in advance for trying to help me with this.
Marc
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 85 total points
ID: 39966152
ok turn the windows firewall off and then see if you can ping from the server to anything.

if not try a differnet ip address for the server - 192.168.1.112

try these 3 configs and test after each one.

1.  set static's with
192.168.1.112
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

dns - 192.168.1.112

then do some testing, ping 8.8.8.8 and local pc's etc.  does this work?

if not do step 2.

2.
192.168.1.112
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

dns - 192.168.1.1  

do the same further testing, ping 8.8.8.8 and local pc's, anything working here?

if not try

3.  
192.168.1.112
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1

dns - set as your ISP dns.  e.g 61.9.134.11  (you'll need to look this up with your ISP)

post your results.
0