Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

No drive mappings

Posted on 2014-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Can you describe what steps you would take if you receive a call that a Workstation User can Login, but has no drive mappings, in Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:JojoSantovenia
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39952032
Assuming you're in a domain, check if user really has a mapping configured, or a logon script. If one or both are true, check if it's not a user rights issue, where the user doesn't have the right for that share.
You can also run the batch file to see the actual error coming up, so you can follow up on that.
So user issues, rights issues, but also networking issues (check if network/internet is working).
Next steps depend on your findings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JojoSantovenia
ID: 39952037
Network and internet are working, user has rights, and mapping is configured.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39952068
So what happens if you run the logon batch file manually ? Any error message?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:JojoSantovenia
ID: 39952075
I'm embarrassed to say I don't know how to run the logon batch manually.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39952087
If it's a user drive mapping, there's nothing else to do then when the user is logged in to use a cmd box:

net use drive: \\server\share

If it's a logon script, run it from that location, usually somethign like:

\\server\netlogon\logon.bat

Run those and see if the mapping is created, or what the error is if it's not created.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39952130
Well, first...are the mappings created through a login script?  Or is it the "home folder" in AD that the user is looking for?  Or are they persistent local mappings that have disappeared?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 39952236
Ok let me write this so its easy to follow :)

First is it all drives that do not map or just their personal drive..?

Step 1. can they manually map to the drive location?
- for example \\servername\folder (you might need to get this from another user if you do not already know it)
- If they can then there is nothing wrong with the permissions for the user. you would be more inclined to look at the login script or the login process

Step 2. If you look at your Active directory you will see like in the image below (acive Directory.png) the domain name (in this example Fabricam.com) so you would enter \\fabricom.com\NETLOGON and in here you will see your login script (it could be called anything but normally its login.bat or something)
- Run this script while logged into the machine as the user (they can access this location with their permissions normally) and see if it maps the drive

So the questions specifically i need answered are
1.What drive is being mapped? a personal drive that you see in the profile tab of the users AD profile? or are we talking a network drive?
2. Can the drive be mapped manually when you are logged in as the user?
3. if another user uses this machine does the drive mapping work for them..?

Thanks :)
Active-Directory.png
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39952239
Kudos @Scott Thompson...

Yes, answer that.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39952241
Thanks Englanddg ;) i just elaborated what you guys said basically haha
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39952247
@Scott Thompson

Yep, but based on this user's previous posts, I'd say he needed that translation, and you did it perfectly.

So, back to OP...answer @Scott Thompson 's post, then we can move on to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JojoSantovenia
ID: 39953756
Network Drives are being mapped, and if another user uses the machine it does work.
Drives can be mapped manually.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39953827
So everything is all good now.?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39957920
I have a feeling i answered a homework question lol
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39958021
@Scott Thomson

Hahaha!
0