Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drives mapped but internet can not be reached.

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Can you describe what steps you would take if you receive a call that a Workstation User (Windows 7) can Login, indicates they have their drive mappings however, cannot get into the internet?  Other users are able to reach internet and having no problems.
0
Comment
Question by:JojoSantovenia
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39952035
If drives are mapped, check if they're actually working or not (browse through the folders).
Internet issues could be routing or dns issues. First check if hostnames resolve, and after that check a traceroute.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 200 total points
ID: 39952110
1. get user to open command prompt and type "Ping 8.8.8.8" Do they receive replies?
        Yes. Goto next step.
        No. Their Gateway is set incorrectly. Configure DHCP.
2. Get user to "Ping www.google.com" Do they get replies?
        Yes. DNS is working. goto next step.
        No.  DNS isnt resolving. get correct DNS settings into client computer. Configure DHCP
3. in Command prompt type "ipconfig /flushdns" this will clear any incorrect DNS resolutions in cache.  Is problem resolved?
       Yes. Great all Done.
       No.  Next step.
4. Try a different browser. Is problem fixed?
       Yes. Great all Done.
       No.  Next step.
5. In command prompt type "netsh winsock reset".  Is problem fixed?
       Yes. Great all Done.
       No.  Time for an engineer to goto the machine and investigate.



Cheers
Andrew
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39952250
I found your 5th comment quite comical Andrew...

Anyway you can follow those steps and if the person is still not able to connect I would be considering a virus infection....

Maybe you need to scan the system for malware using malwarebytes or Roguekiller. Roguekiller can reset your host, proxy and dns settings which are often changed by malware.  Download Roguekiller at: http://www.adlice.com/softwares/roguekiller/ 
Note you have to scroll close to the bottom of the page to see the download links. Roguekiller stops the malware from running but you have to use a tool such as malwarebytes to finish removing the infection.

You can also try system restore, restore the computer to a point when the computer was working.

My last suggestion is go to the control panel go to internet options.   CLick on the connections tab. Click on Lan settings. If there is any check mark in using a proxy server remove the check mark and place one in automatic detect settings, then click apply or okay.  This is done automatically using rogue killer or the steps mentioned by andrew
0