Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RHEL 6 & PHPMyAdmin, can they get along

Posted on 2014-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
For a bevy of reasons, most of them good, I am being forced to move an old PHP/MySQL application to a new server until it can be phased out.  I have administrative access on the new server and can change just about anything, with the exception of the big 4.  

RHEL6.5 Santiago - 64Bit
Apache 2.2.1
MySQL 5.1.73
PHP 5.3.3

My concern is whether or not I can get phpMyAdmin functioning securely and reliably.    

The PHPMyAdmin website references the EPEL Fedora Project for RHEL.
http://docs.phpmyadmin.net/en/latest/setup.html

This directs me to an older version of PHPMyAdmin 3.5.8.2.
http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/x86_64/repoview/phpMyAdmin.html

I don't think this older version is fully compatible with PHP 5.3.3.  I'm also somewhat concerned about possible security risks, however version 3.5.8.2 seems to have addressed the major ones.  After diving into a number of forums I see a lot of posts troubleshooting this installation, admittedly they are a few years old.

Am I missing the obvious?  Is there a different approach I can take which will allow me to install version 4.1 of phpMyAdmin?  If not what is my major hurdle for getting this working?
0
Comment
Question by:ZergRush
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39952097
Why not forgo phpMyAdmin and just use Adminer
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 880 total points
ID: 39952108
The only difference that I can see is that the version from the repository probably installs in the 'system' while installing 4.1 (which requires PHP 5.3.0 or greater) would be on individual sites.  phpMyAdmin is a PHP application and will work on most web sites with PHP.  Version 3.5.8.2 would require PHP 5.2 so it would still work on your system.
0