?
Solved

Can you describe what steps you would take if an Email message was bouncing back to the source sender?

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Windows 7, exchange user email address can be sent messages from other computers.
0
Comment
Question by:JojoSantovenia
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39952048
Most helpful would be to read the actual bounce message (including headers) as it provides the most information.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39952096
Either call the sender or have them forward the returned message - called a Non Delivery Receipt or NDR, to your private web mail address.  Usually such returns are spelling mistakes or some protocol errors on the side of the sender.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
englanddg earned 150 total points
ID: 39952122
Both have it right.  You'll want to see the NDR yourself.  It generally spells out what the issue is.

"I can't send" user issues I've seen are...

People misspelling names
People using .com instead of .net or whatever extension is correct.
Servers kicking back messages due to various reasons (the sending email has been flagged as a spam account, attachment size or type restrictions, etc...etc...etc...)

Anyhow, all this will be pretty well covered in the NDR.

This is why I like to remote in and see what the user is ACTUALLY doing when they say they can't send.  It's priceless.  They'll often make the same exact mistake over and over again, and blame the computer.
0