Solved

BSOD while online in Chrome followed by I/O error message - 0xc00000e9 Unexpected I/O error

Posted on 2014-03-24
31
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
I/O error message - 0xc00000e9 Unexpected I/O error has occurred, stating that 'Windows has encountered a problem communicating with a device connected to my computer."

Tried loading in Safe Mode, and it hung up after loading disk.sys and had to force shutoff.  Retried and offerred to run repair which failed with the I/O error message.  All efforts failed.  Tried the option to load windows normally and the partial windows7 blue screen appeared but never anything further.  Force it to shut off again.  Nothing but internet / externally connected.  

My suspicion is the a hard drive ... any ideas?

Thank you.

":0)  Asta
0
Comment
Question by:Asta Cu
  • 15
  • 12
  • 2
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 50 total points
ID: 39952121
Use a linux live cd to boot the system and check the drive,
something like:
badblock /dev/sda -sv
(exact device depends on your system)
If your drive has bad blocks, usually the percentage will stall and numbers will appear on the screen (bad block address)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 25 total points
ID: 39952166
i would try receding cables on both ends
if that doesn't work, try connecting as secondary or in external enclosure on a different system and run chkdsk /f /r there
i'm leaning more towards a drive failure here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39952173
Yep, sounds like drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 425 total points
ID: 39952575
post the minidump
find it in windows\minidumps
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39953762
Thanks for all your input.  I will be back at that system later this week.

Kimputer, when you said Linux, do you mean to download KNOPPIX ?  I've not done this before, so need to clarify.  

A little more background, which is pertinent:  The first BSOD at reboot did do scandisk on the drives  and Windows desktop did load again and went back to work on the system, while back online, back to the BSOD from which I never could recover as noted above.

Since at this point, I can't get anything load to run any diagnostics.

There are 4 different internal hard drives... 2 SCSI
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39953838
why not post the dmp file?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39953850
Tried downloading Knoppix_V7.2.0 via Torrent but "lost".  

I downloaded KNOPPIX_V7.2.0DVD-2013-06-16-EN.torrent and it invokes a FREE OPENER and shows the ISO and 6 other files when I click to Open.  But nothing ever actually opens so that I can expand the files and actually be able to create/burn a DVD or CD.

http://www.wikihow.com/Install-Knoppix-Linux shows some step-by-step but again, not working.

Please advise.   Thanks again,
Asta
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39953967
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39956125
Thank you, the bit torrent worked, and the Live tool is really great.  Wow, Linux sure is terrific, the little I know of it.  Never tried it before only decades with Windows.

The Knoppix Sys Info showed the main drives (excluding D and E, which I think was subset of the main Seagate, and I was able to see content on each, and to actually save files to each.  Would this knot indicate that the drives are ok?  Perhaps some corruption in the MBR or the like?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39956223
not necessarily
there are windows system files that could be located on a bad sector that are unreadable or corrupt causing the boot to fail
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39956400
I've again tried finding the dump files, using the Live interface and cannot find any minidump files.  

Also, tried again to reboot and chose the repair option since choosing windows normal install fails.  That then loads a blue screen with a little bird toward a green leaf on the bottom right and never beyond that point.  True as well when I load the Windows 7 CD and choose repair.

If I could get to a Dos prompt, maybe trying Seatools or the like creating a bootable dos disk, I can find things and run sfc /scannow or other things that "might" help.

Maybe I can then run chkdsk, etc. on all the drives.

Your help is appreciated very much. This is perplexing.
Any other ideas?

Drying those teardrops with steps towards miles of smiles.  ":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39956469
note that you can also use a windows live cd :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39956701
Found the minidump files on another drive but can't do anything to get them; can't get external devices to work nor command prompt, etc.  stuck.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39956716
The ubcd4win appears to go back to Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39956729
What would be the downside of just installing Windows 7 again on a different internal drive just so I can begin troubleshooting the system?  My MAJOR concern about this is the need to revert back to what my environment was in the prior Windows 7 installation with all its programs and interfaces.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39956811
astaec - if you boot from a live knoppix cd - then you can use all usb drives normally from my experience.
so it looks you have other problems...hard or soft
a good start is testing your usb drives on another PC

here's how to make a W7 live cd :  http://www.wikihow.com/Make-a-Windows-Live-CD
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39956856
Saw that already, but without system access (still can't get to Windows or a DOS prompt), how to accomplish such an install of the Live application?  The Linux disk lets me view some of my drives and their folders, but can't actually do anything to diagnose the primary system (yet).  I'll try loading USB devices after reloading the CD for Linux as noted above.  So much to learn.

Thanks for hanging in there.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 0 total points
ID: 39957629
032314-45287-01.dmpTerrific, can attach the dump file now... there was one 3/16 another the last one when system could no longer recover.   Am attaching the most recent one.   I had a tough time because I erroneously installed the German vs. English version and had to guess at a lot of stuff; LOL.  Too many hours troubleshooting and too few thinking.

Not sure how this helps, but most appreciative of anything you can do to help me recover this system and all its functionality.

":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 425 total points
ID: 39958239
>>  (still can't get to Windows or a DOS prompt  << you're in linux - so these don't exist there
but you can copy and paste
the dmp says :
The requested page of kernel data could not be read in.  Typically caused by
a bad block in the paging file or disk controller error.
and it pointed to disk problems

so lets start : what disks do you have connected, and how are they connected? Sata, scsi ?

for testing disks, i use the UBCD:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39960184
Thanks for all that.  Here is the information on my internal drives and how they're connected, I have SCSI and SATA\ATA mix as shown.  

I'll print your information when I get back there and pursue further.
AstaTuterBSOD.jpg
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39960925
why not just list them?
 or post a picture of the disk manageme,nt? instead of a 5 mb pic?
this does not even tell me what drive you boot from
you can always run a diag on that OS drive
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39961558
I thought that would be most helpful.  The boot drive is the Seagate, on which I installed Windows 7 and listed as drive one.  Logical drive is D.

How would I do what you recommend?  Or should I use the Knoppix Live drive again with USB external connection to find this file, copy and try to read?  Not anything I've done.   You said .. post a picture of the disk manageme,nt

I hope to try the other things you recommended, probably
Sunday.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39961967
>>  How would I do what you recommend?    << i askd to run a diag on your OS drive
best use UBCD, as posted
and ok - since you can't boot up anymore (thread is getting too long to remember all) no DM
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39963767
Creating the boot disk now, and will post results soon.  Thanks a ton!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39963773
i'll be around for results
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39963921
thanks Asta for the feedback
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39963935
EDD: Error 1000 reading sector and hangs there time and again.  Posting new question.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39963998
post the link here plse!
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39964147
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 39974499
Thank you for all the excellent guidance you've given me, I very much appreciate it.  The problem is not resolved yet, but I have many more things to try from all of this you've shared, and this Q is large and probably slow to load for many.  Will post update.

":0)  Asta
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39975153
glad to assist !
0