Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AIX paging

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
here at this system what is teh difference between paging00vs hd6?
why paging is hi at hd6 36% although 2% at paging00?
is this an issue or normal thing?

xxxxxxxxx:(oracle) [xxxxxxxx]PROD $ lsps -a
Page Space      Physical Volume   Volume Group    Size %Used Active Auto  Type Chksum
paging00        hdisk9            s295101      60800MB     2   yes   yes    lv     0
hd6             hdisk0            rootvg        2048MB    36   yes   yes    lv     0


xxxxxxx:(oracle) [xxxxxxxx]PROD $ lsps -s
Total Paging Space   Percent Used
      62848MB               3%
xxxxxxxxxx:(oracle) [mmbprd01]PROD $
0
Comment
Question by:it-rex
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Pope earned 1200 total points
ID: 39952754
Hi

It looks like you have a paging space on a disk being used by oracle (my assumption) in addition to your rootvg (OS) paging space.  Provided the activity on this disk is not 'heavy' this should be OK. If this were a disk with heavy I/O this would probably impact performance.

Why are these different? (I'll assume too that you know they are considerably different in size)  My guess is that the difference in the size of paging space is why the utilisation is so.

My belief is that AIX prefers to see paging spaces of equal size to allow an even distrbution of usage (round robin); this would then suggest that because this is not the case here that your hd6 is being utilised more than the paging00, hence the differences.

Cheers, JP.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 39955253
Undernormal conditions AIX when equipped with chipkill RAM will mirror RAM to swap and pull back if RAM fails.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 40072524
Growing of PagingSpace is kinda normal. You should monitor your PagingSapce for some days and have a look if it's constantly growing or sometimes also shrinking.
0