Solved

How to not print the contents of a cell in Microsoft Word.

Posted on 2014-03-24
15
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have a table for the user to fill in, i.e. name, address, City, State.  The preprinted forms all ready have the headers Name, Address, City and state all ready printed on them.

Is it possible to prevent the cells, that all ready appear on the preprinted form, from printing?

How do I do that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c7c4c7
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
You could apply a hidden text style to the cell contents prior to printing.  You might also be able to use fields to hide the text prior to printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
Comment Utility
Would that require the person doing that each time the form is printed?  And how would I apply a "hidden text style" or "use fields to hide text"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
I don't really understand what what are trying to achieve.

Is it possible to prevent the cells, that all ready appear on the preprinted form, from printing?

If the form is "preprinted" that means it has been printed already - you could use whiteout.

Do you mean the from has been partially "pre-filled"?

If I understand your request the form has, for example the name filled out:

Name: Joe Smith
Address: 123 Smith St
City: Joeville
etc.

Then the user, Joe Smith?, prints out the from but you don't want the Name, Address, & City to be printed?  Do you want the these parts of the from to be blank so that the user has to fill them in again?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
@DrTribos, the way I understand the question is: The paper that is fed into the printer already has a form pre-printed on it. The labels like "Name" or "City" are printed already. The cells for the data are empty.

The challenge is to create a form that the user can fill in in Word. It needs to show labels while the user fills it in, otherwise they won't know which box is for "Name" and which is for "City".

@c7c4c7, instead of replicating the whole form in the Word document and then having to remove most of the form before it is printed, you could insert content controls. They can be found on the Developer Tab in the Controls section.

A text content control will show "Click here to enter text".  This text can be changed and customized to your needs. Then you can lay out the required content controls on the page. Form labels are not needed, since the content controls identify what data needs to be entered.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
Hi teylyn - reading the question again I think you are right, although it makes me wonder if it would be easier to simpy put blank paper through the printer...

I did not know it was possible to change the prompt text on a Content Control without VBA, I guess I shouldn't have been surprised to learn that going into design mode allowed the prompt to be changed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
Comment Utility
teylyn explanation of my problem is correct.

Blank paper is not an option, the form is printed in triplicate with contract speak on the back of each sheet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
ahhh - so you are relying on putting paper into the printer with the correct orientation and then having the printer print your field data onto the form with enough spatial accuracy to fit into the area provided on the pre-printed form.

Are you familiar with userforms, and would you consider one of those for data entry?

A userform would require some VBA (i.e. macros) but then you can at least have a lot of control over the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
Comment Utility
Not familiar with userforms, vba is not a problem
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
OK - as per Teylyn's suggestion can you add some content controls to a document to map out where the information should go.  I'll send you a quick userform example (with instructions).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DrTribos earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
OK rough and ready - the coding is, erm..... but it will work

You will need to rename the file from UserFormExample.zip to <whatever>.dotm

EE does not allow upload of dotm files

You might need to enable macros using security settings and trusted locations (how to do has been covered to death on EE and the rest of the web).

To see what the VBA does press Alt + F11 to open the editor then look under UserForms and double click frmMyForm

To add content controls you may need to enable the developer tab.  R-Click on the ribbon and click customise.  Then tick developer.

Content controls are in the controls section, use the top left control

Have fun
UserFormExample.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:c7c4c7
Comment Utility
O.k. Thanks, I will play with this and let you know how it goes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
With the userform you can add labels above the textboxes so the user knows what to type.  You can also look at the underlying code by double clicking on the button.

The code is about as simple as it gets, not very elegant, but a good starting point to see what is happening.  The textboxes on the form are addressed by Name.  The content controls are addressed by index (i.e. the order they appear in the document).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c7c4c7
Comment Utility
Works perfect, thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
Comment Utility
No worries... glad you didn't have to break out the whiteout!

Tnx Teylyn for putting me on track :-)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
Comment Utility
@DrTribos, no worries here either. Glad you got it solved for c7c4c7.

The power of expert collaboration. Works even between Oz and NZ.
0