Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an application catalog feature or something similar in MDT 2013?

Posted on 2014-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Good evening,

Does MDT 2013 have something similar to an Applications Catalog like in SCCM?

I have searched through a few sites but cannot find anything on it. Am I missing something? Or is there a free alternative to the Application Catalog that I can use with MDT.

I do have access to SCCM 2012 but my environment is very small of about 50 windows 7 workstations. So I am thinking it will be too much of an effort to set up SCCM for such a low volume of machines. This is why I am considering MDT instead.

Kindly advise.

Regards,
N
0
Comment
Question by:nobushi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39953998
Thank you for your response.

Can you tell me what an HTA is?

Also a lot of these HTA's from the link you provided are related to SCCM and I am not using SCCM as I am only using MDT.

Kindly advise.

N
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39954058
HTA = html application

MDT can choose apps when you install an image. For maintenance you need to use SCCM etc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
ID: 39954812
Hi,

You can create a nice interface without scripting/writing an HTA. Look at the UDI feature of MDT. Whether you are going to deploy the OS with SCCM or MDT, it's best to always create the gold image with MDT anyway. Deploying it with SCCM is not that much more work than putting it into WDS. You will already have all the drivers and patches. So just import them into SCCM. The main issue is creating the task-sequence to mirror what you have in MDT as sadly you can't import it.

See my previous answer for more detail: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Q_28284074.html

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39956848
Thank you both for your answers, but I think both of you are skipping over my origional question which is:

"Does MDT 2013 have something similar to an Applications Catalog like in SCCM?"

From the below YouTube video you can see a user using the applications catalog to install software from SCCM, does MDT 2013 have this capability?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XUpusruxTXU

Kindly advise.
N
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39957059
MDT is a very simple tool. It does not even have a webserver.

So the answer is no.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nobushi
ID: 39957099
Thank you.
0