Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linksys WRT54G not able to give new connections?

Posted on 2014-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
There is a Linksys WRT54G. The comcast comes into it. 2 wired connections go out of it. 2 other wireless is connected to it. No problem.

encryption is WEP 10key (key1). Paraphrase is empty.

But i tried to connect 2 other devices (laptop and phone) wi-fi.. it just spins and spins but does not connect.

i brought the laptop to another network and connected to another router.. it connected fine.

is the linksys just aging? is there any setting where connections are limited to a certain limit? (only 2 wi-fi connections @ a time etc).

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1500 total points
ID: 39952339
There should not be a limit of 2 WiFi connections on that device.

I think it is a bit odd to have WEP with no passphrase.  That may be your problem.  I would either drop the WEP altogether (not recommended), add a key/passphrase to WEP (better, still not good), or move to WPA or WPA-2 (recommended) with a passphrase.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952348
>>I think it is a bit odd to have WEP with no passphrase.  That may be your problem

but key1 gives 10 digits.. it is not the most secure, but is there any hindrance for it to work?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 1500 total points
ID: 39952364
I likely misunderstood: encryption is WEP 10key (key1). Paraphrase is empty.

I assumed that you meant that you told it to use WEP but left the key/paraphrase empty.

In any case, if you do have a key entered for WEP, it should work under these circumstances.

To test the 2-device limit, have the first two disconnect, reboot the WRT54G, and try to connect the other two devices.  My expectation is that they won't connect.

You mentioned that the laptop connected successfully to another network.  Was it using WEP, WPA, or unsecured?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952449
>>I assumed that you meant that you told it to use WEP but left the key/paraphrase empty.

sorry abt the miscommunication.. basically because (likely) the paraphrase was empty so the key1 is 1234567890. (i had not set it up.. )

>>You mentioned that the laptop connected successfully to another network.  Was it using WEP, WPA, or unsecured?
it was WEP 10 digit key also.

>>To test the 2-device limit, have the first two disconnect, reboot the WRT54G, and try to connect the other two devices.  My expectation is that they won't connect.

i had not totally restarted the router.. i just took the plug from one PC and put it in the laptop, it did not help.

the laptop says strong signal from the router.. but just can't connect.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954802
pl see below how it is now:
wep.bmp
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 39954909
Can you click on the MAC filtering tab to make sure your not filtering MAC addresses.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954918
Wireless MAC Filter is disabled. that should be right, correct?

in the below, i have attached few more stats/attachment related to the security in place, if that helps to infer. thank you-
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Wireless/Q_28397121.html
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1500 total points
ID: 39954970
OK....   I believe that the passphrase is a way to generate a key if you don't want to do it manually.  That is, you type in a passphrase, click on Generate, and it will create a key for you to use.

I'm confused about: "i just took the plug from one PC and put it in the laptop, it did not help".  That sounds to me as if you tried to connect the laptop to the router through wired Ethernet (using the connection that had been used by the PC) and it did not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39960747
thanks all.. when security was changed from WEP to WPA2pers it worked..

appreciate your assistance.
0