Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting win7 laptop to ethernet port

Posted on 2014-03-24
16
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
what does it take for a laptop to be able to connect to internet through Ethernet?

i took the Ethernet cable from a xp machine and put it in a win7 machine. but it would not recognize the connection. but it works fine on xp machine.

what does it take to just plug on win7 machine and make it get online.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1004 total points
ID: 39952299
Hi 25112

This is really a more complicated question than you have given the information for.

No i will assume that this is a home pc and that the internet connection works fine on the windows XP pc?

Do you have an ADSL or cable model and the network cable runs from that to the xp/windows 7 laptop?
When you plug in the ethernet cable do you get an icon down the bottom right that looks like a computer with a plug?

if you go to start > Run and type "cmd" you will get a black command prompt. in that command prompt if you type "ipconfig /all" can you paste the results of that here for us
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952345
home pc -> actually, small office.
>>the internet connection works fine on the windows XP pc?
Yes, wired, from the wireless router. (Comcast router->wireless router->wired)

>>When you plug in the ethernet cable do you get an icon down the bottom right that looks like a computer with a plug?
yes, it kind of recognizes that i plugged the ethernet (i am talking abt win7 machine), but it says 'no internet' message.

??ipconfig
I don't have access to the machines now, since it is after office hours. but I will get it to your tomorrow. but basically when i did a ipconfig on the xp machine, it gave the proper ip address, 192.168.1.x but with win 7 machine, it did not get a ip address yet.. that i remember seeing.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1004 total points
ID: 39952365
if it is not giving you an ip address that is why it cannot access the internet buddy.

now you have to find out why. it might be that your company has "mac filtering" in the router (if you can get us the router make/model we can help you find where to check it)

or it may be that the Windows 7 machine doesn't have drivers installed for the network card.

to see if it does go to network > network and sharing centre > change adaptor settings

if you cannot see an adaptor in there or if it's disabled that is your issue :D

the more screenshots you can supply us on this one the easier it will be to help. there i nothing wrong with your internet this is specifically a setting on the pc or the router for mac filtering. it could also be antivirus
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39952463
thanks.. the router is linksys wrt54g

>>Windows 7 machine doesn't have drivers installed for the network card.
how can i check? the device manager has no red checks in it. adapters are not disabled..

when i connect to the original router, will take screenshots for you. thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1004 total points
ID: 39952473
actually even with mac filtering it would get an IP address. so i would assume that your network is disabled or not installed on that laptop
you can check in device manager

or see if its disabled in network sharing centre under "change adaptor settings"

But look for the bottom right to see if the network icon appears when you plug in the cable :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 248 total points
ID: 39952523
in the windows 7 machine, just renew the ip address, do one of these:
go to network and sharing center, change adapter settings, right click on the lan card and click disable, wait 10 seconds and right click and choose enable
go to start - run type cmd, in the command windows type ipconfig/release then type ipconfig/renew
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39952572
is dns enabled?   http://windows.microsoft.com/nl-be/windows/change-tcp-ip-settings#1TC=windows-7

normally - it is set ot automatic, or to a fixed address
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SandeepWalve
SandeepWalve earned 248 total points
ID: 39952781
Please do ipconfig /all in your Windows XP machine and advise what is there against

DHCP Enabled :

If it is Yes then we have to look for some different way, but if it is NO then IP on your Windows XP machine is configured manually. Similar way you need to configure it on your Windows 7 machine with the DNS configured in correct way.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954854
pl see screenshot... there was a hotspot connection.. that worked perfecetly.. but after that was removed the router connection has been a struggle. that may be the 2 adapters you see.
networkconnections.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954875
pl see attached 3 txt files.

they were got when i ran

1)ipconfig/all
2)ipconfig/release
3)Windows troubleshoot log.
Attachments-2014325.zip
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39954886
under the wireless network properties,

the encrytion type is chosen as WEP.
for security type "No Authentication (Open)" is selected.

is this correct combination?
security-type.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1004 total points
ID: 39954962
ok now we have a problem.

In none of the pictures you posted can i see a cable plugged in to your laptop. all i see is you trying to connect to wireless..?

Are you wanting to connect in any way possible be it wireless or cable or do you specifically want to just use the cable..?

In this one
"pl see screenshot... there was a hotspot connection.. that worked perfecetly.. but after that was removed the router connection has been a struggle. that may be the 2 adapters you see. "

It shows that you have no network cable plugged into your computer.

Can you please plug in the cable. then repost this screenshot and also show us the results of an ipconfig again?

It seems like you may need to extend your DHCP range.

But start with the new screenshot after plugging in a cable please.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39955270
also look in device manager that your Network card is installed properly
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39960748
Scott- thanks.. it so happened that the user needed it as an emergency measure and what it took was the quick measure.. finally played with wifi and got it working by changing to wpa2pers..

but i will get the laptop back to me after soon to look at Ethernet connectivity.. then i will reopen a question thread. thank you!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39960752
No worries and glad we could help. Sorry i was focusing more on the ethernet part based on the  heading.

But i am glad that its working normally :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39961936
:)
0