Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.bat file does not run correctly in Task Scheduler

Posted on 2014-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have a .application application that runs fine when clicked manually and when called with a .bat file manually, but when executed from Task manager it fails to run.
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_Consulting
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39952293
Can you give the code for the bat file and what happens when you try to run it manually if there is an error etc.?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39952444
It may need to run elevated. Go into Properties of the task, then the General tab, and tick the box in the Security Options section that says "Run with highest privileges". It should look like this:

Task Scheduler run elevatedRegards, Joe
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952518
try this command in task manager
runas /savecred /profile /user:Administrator whateveryouwanttorun.bat

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_Consulting
ID: 39953947
When I run the bat file manually  there is no error.   When I run the program, a .application file manually there is no error.  

If I try to run the .application file in task manager it says not valid  win32 application.

I already have run with highest privileges checked.  

I tried the runas command gives me "The operation completed successfully. (0x0) in task manager but the application doesn't actually run.  The same as when I just have it run the bat directly.

The code in the BAT file is just
autosnapshot.application

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39953989
not valid  win32 application

Open in new window

this means you don't have .net framework! or a framework that is least from whats the software is built on
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39953999
Hmmm... have you tried it with the full Pathname, in the .BAT file
0
 

Author Comment

by:DJ_Consulting
ID: 39954040
Yes, I do have the .net framework.  The program runs perfectly when clicked or run from the commandline.  @Sam Simon Nasser

I have tried with the full pathname in the .bat file @coral147.  I've googled around and this seems to be a common thing, but I have found no solutions anywhere.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39954079
hmmm...

dumb question: does it have to be run from the .BAT file?
Can you run autosnapshot.application directly in Task Manager?

edit:
never mind, I just saw the post where is says you tried this already
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DJ_Consulting
ID: 39954650
It appears to have worked.  Thank you!  I did have to change it to

runas "/savecred /profile /user:administrator whateveryouwanttorun.bat"

Not sure why, I think because of the spaces.  It was just a guess when it errored out and it worked.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39954727
nice.     : )
0