Solved

Zebra TLP 2844 on Linux - not printing anything at all

Posted on 2014-03-24
14
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Linux Ubuntu 13.10 64-bit printer is connected Zebra TLP 2844.

I have to print a sticker with 3 lines of text name, company. but its not printing when i type:

$ echo "test" > /tmp/print.txt
$ lpr -o landscape /tmp/print.txt

Open in new window


Can you please kindly show me a BASH or command line example how to print it in Linux

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Amber Bruelemans
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39953788
Try append the printer queue with the option P -

lpr -P<printer name> /tmp/print.txt

Open in new window


Can you confirm if the printer in a working state?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amber Bruelemans
ID: 39954425
First of all thank you.
Now i have two printers so to verify i need to check what i have ?

$ lsusb | grep Zebra
Bus 003 Device 004: ID 0a5f:000a Zebra

$ dmesg
[ 1379.873035] usb 3-4: new full-speed USB device number 4 using xhci_hcd
[ 1379.893823] usb 3-4: New USB device found, idVendor=0a5f, idProduct=000a
[ 1379.893832] usb 3-4: New USB device strings: Mfr=2, Product=4, SerialNumber=6
[ 1379.893835] usb 3-4: Product: TLP2844
[ 1379.893839] usb 3-4: Manufacturer: Zebra ;
[ 1379.893841] usb 3-4: SerialNumber: 41A064602138
[ 1379.946854] usblp 3-4:1.0: usblp1: USB Bidirectional printer dev 4 if 0 alt 0 proto 2 vid 0x0A5F pid 0x000A
[ 1379.946904] usbcore: registered new interface driver usblp
[ 1487.937037] usb 3-2: USB disconnect, device number 2
[ 1490.939944] usb 3-2: new full-speed USB device number 5 using xhci_hcd
[ 1490.956546] usb 3-2: New USB device found, idVendor=1111, idProduct=2222
[ 1490.956554] usb 3-2: New USB device strings: Mfr=0, Product=0, SerialNumber=0
[ 1490.963040] input: HID 1111:2222 as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:14.0/usb3/3-2/3-2:1.3/input/input15
[ 1490.963250] hid-generic 0003:1111:2222.0003: input,hidraw2: USB HID v1.00 Device [HID 1111:2222] on usb-0000:00:14.0-2/input3
[ 1621.549866] usblp1: removed
[ 1622.631936] usblp 3-4:1.0: usblp1: USB Bidirectional printer dev 4 if 0 alt 0 proto 2 vid 0x0A5F pid 0x000A


$ lpstat -p -d
printer LabelWriter-450 is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 10:47:06 AM CET
printer PDF is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 10:40:12 AM CET
printer Zebra_TLP2844 is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 05:52:37 AM CET
system default destination: LabelWriter-450

$ lpstat -p -d
printer LabelWriter-450 is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 10:47:06 AM CET
printer PDF is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 10:40:12 AM CET
printer Zebra_TLP2844 is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 05:52:37 AM CET
system default destination: LabelWriter-450
$ echo 'test' > /tmp/print.txt
$ lpr -PZebra_TLP2844 /tmp/print.txt 

Open in new window


Also tried with some GUI such as Gedit to print or Gimp but that also failed.



Nothing prints at all. Please advise.


Thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39954723
What distro do you have?

uname -a

Open in new window


Have you install the print driver?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39954724
Have you ever been able to print anything on any of your printers? And on Zebra_TLP2844 in particular? What I'm trying to resolve here is whether we may have an installation problem or something else.
I did some experiments here for you to repeat. I only have one printer (called DCP7065DN) but I always used its name in commands as you will have to do. Also my printer is network connected rather than USB but I'm hoping that won't make a difference.

1. Nothing printing, printer online

09:02:09$ lpq -PDCP7065DN
DCP7065DN is ready
no entries

Open in new window

No surprises here

2. As above but withdrew power cord from printer

(You might like to try a second test of removing the USB cable when printer turned on: the USB device should disappear in either test)
09:02:09$ lpq -PDCP7065DN
DCP7065DN is ready
no entries

Open in new window

The printer is still listed as ready although the physical printer clearly is not. I surmised that ready refers to the print queue, so submitted a job

3. Send job to powered-off printer

09:03:23$ lpr -PDCP7065DN .bashrc
09:04:23$ lpq -PDCP7065DN
DCP7065DN is ready and printing
Rank    Owner   Job     File(s)                         Total Size
active  dunc    71      .bashrc                         3072 bytes

Open in new window

The output from lpq is still the same after 5 minutes

4. Re-insert printer power cord

The job prints. lpq output reverts to its state at step 1.If your jobs are getting to the print queue but not to the printer then I would suspect that you have a printer driver problem. I only installed mine recently, and had that same problem (of jobs dropping on the floor) until I installed the printer driver from Brother (their Linux support is pretty good). In general, you need the exact right driver for your printer or it ain't gonna work. Jobs leave the print queue very quickly then: to see them you may have to do something like
lpr -PZebra_TLP2844 large_file.txt; lpq -PZebra_TLP2844
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amber Bruelemans
ID: 39954754
Sorry: No luck same result still.

$ uname -a
Linux s 3.11.0-18-generic #32-Ubuntu SMP Tue Feb 18 21:11:14 UTC 2014 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

* YES - without Zebra printer i have other printers which worked perfectly no issue 

* YES - i have installed Zebra driver which is open source CUPS only using apt-get install ...

Open in new window


But its still same result, tried both of your advise.

Please suggest what else i can try. Its very weird that the printer do not react at all with Linux. Same Printer working under Windows 7 PC



Thank you
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39954765
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amber Bruelemans
ID: 39954769
YES - that is the exactly link i followed and then i have http://localhost:some port to access the printer of Zebra

But still with that i cant even yet print anything at all. (i followed there instruction from that same PDF link)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39954770
When you tried lpr -PZebra_TLP2844 large_file.txt; lpq -PZebra_TLP2844 where you need to find your own large file to print, did you see it in the Q? Please post actual output.
The file has to be big or it would disappear from the Q before lpq could run
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amber Bruelemans
ID: 39954787
YES - i created large file and apply to print as PDF which works but when i try to print it with Zebra it failing like begin. Also you can see the large_file.txt is in Queue too.

But nothing is printing at all.

$ cat > /tmp/large_file.txt << \EOF
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
i am testing testing testing not working
EOF

# TEST virtual PDF print if it works = that worked
$ lpr -P PDF /tmp/large_file.txt; lpq -P PDF

# REAL - world fails
$ lsusb | grep Zebra
Bus 003 Device 006: ID 0a5f:000a Zebra

$ lpstat -p -d
printer LabelWriter-450 is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 10:47:06 AM CET
printer PDF is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 10:40:12 AM CET
printer Zebra_TLP2844 is idle.  enabled since Tue 25 Mar 2014 09:16:05 PM CET
	Rendering completed
system default destination: LabelWriter-450

$ lpr -P Zebra_TLP2844 /tmp/large_file.txt; lpq -P Zebra_TLP2844 # does not work
Zebra_TLP2844 is ready and printing
Rank    Owner   Job     File(s)                         Total Size
1st     sun     123     Untitled Document 1             11264 bytes
active  sun     125     large_file.txt                  1024 bytes

$ lpq
LabelWriter-450 is ready
Rank    Owner   Job     File(s)                         Total Size
1st     sun     22      Untitled Document 1             11264 bytes
2nd     sun     32      Untitled Document 1             11264 bytes
3rd     sun     33      Untitled Document 1             11264 bytes
4th     sun     34      Untitled Document 1             11264 bytes
5th     sun     35      Untitled Document 1             11264 bytes
6th     sun     53      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
7th     sun     54      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
8th     sun     55      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
9th     sun     56      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
10th    sun     57      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
11th    sun     58      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
12th    sun     60      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
13th    sun     61      Untitled.png                    1024 bytes
14th    sun     95      test.txt                        1024 bytes
15th    sun     96      test.txt                        1024 bytes

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39954813
How long has Untitled Document 1 been in the Zebra_TLP2844 queue?
(have to go out for a bit now)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amber Bruelemans
ID: 39954820
Untitled Document 1 - was printed from Gedit GUI i think it was since this morning now its Night, about 12 hours ago i guess.

large_file.txt - was printed via lpr command so that's recent

I had no luck yet, to see the printing with Zebra printer. Same printer works in Windows 7 64-bit PC.

Thank you, i will check tomorrow morning.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 39957435
This is not what I expected to see. The print jobs are in the Q and not getting out to the device. This may indicate a configuration issue, but first I would simply stop and restart the cups (printer) daemon

1. Locate rc.cups

If you don't already know where it is, find the location of the rc.cups script. Entering locate rc.cups may find it straight away, otherwise find /etc -name rc.cups (you may need to do this as root).

2. Restart the cups daemon

On my system, either method above finds /etc/rc.d/rc.cups. Substituting the path on your system, enter
/etc/rc.d/rc.cups restartIf printing doesn't start within, say, one minute, then you need to try something else. When you say Same printer works in Windows 7 64-bit PC is that a physically separate PC, or alternate boot of the current PC? If a separate PC, try unplugging the USB cable from the system and plugging it in to a different USB socket. Then restart cups as above. If still no printing, run dmesg | tail -50 > dmesg.txt and post dmesg.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sackkalin arounsaphay
ID: 41810159
help me please
my printer Zebra GC420t , can print but Ink not work, i use it is in ubuntu 14.04
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 41810261
sackkalin,

You need to ask a new question. Provide as much detail as you can in it.
0