Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modify logon screen Windows 7

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-03
I need add a link or button in a logon screen in Windows 7.
This link will send us to a web page.
0
Comment
Question by:soporte_synergy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952343
Basically as per this link below it cannot be done because you cannot launch a browser outside of windows login

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsdesktop/en-US/4436dacb-660b-4e26-891a-894eaf39fb41/customize-the-login-screen-to-point-to-a-url?forum=windowssecurity

There are tools however that can help accomplish things like this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39952379
Your main problems will be
- without gp applying to the user account how will it know how to use the net or if the page is local.
-  what permissions will the user have after this link is clicked. This may leave then with the ability to access system files/folders.

There is a reason microsoft don't allow it and why special apps need to be purchased.

It just opens up a firestorm of trouble if you try to hack your way in..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39952393
>> what permissions will the user have after this link is clicked...

From what I have read, it operates as SYSTEM (even higher than ADMIN), and yes, that can be very dangerous. Which is why I said to read ALL the comments. Some programs are safer than other to use.
Also I am not sure if a "browser" will work (which ones or how well), as a couple of posters were having issues with EXPLORER (Desktop) closing after about 5 minutes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39952397
yeah logging in as system has "hacked" written all over it lol
with the tools you can specify a service account which has no access barring the site specified.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39952411
You know, I might just have to try this tomorrow, if only to see what happens.    : D  
wheeeeeee

now... if I can just remember to do it...
0