Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dymo label writer 450 - is not printing in linux as landscape

Posted on 2014-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have Dymo labelwriter 450 printer, its not printing anything in landscape at all. How do i print landscape on this small sticker papers?

tried following but not printing as landscape but when i use -o portrait it prints

echo 'line1\nline2\line3' > /tmp/print.txt
lpr -o landscape -o PageSize=24_mm__1___Label__Auto_ /tmp/print.txt

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Amber Bruelemans
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39954731
What version of driver are you using? Does it print correctly from the GUI?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39954752
I've never been able to print in Landscape either. But something happens when I try - pagination occurs as if the paper had been rotated (i.e. I get a new page after less lines). I had no idea whether this was a driver problem or something in CUPS: could you verify whether you see the same thing please? It would rule out printer driver if you do see the same and then I can put together a bug report to send to the CUPS developers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Amber Bruelemans
ID: 39954762
We can close this issue, its solved.

- I have installed there official latest driver and since then i can print but i could not do properly the landscape printing

- after doing lot of research found that i can use the command calls:

-o mode=Custom.WIDTHxHEIGHTin -o someWordSpace -o some.. thing like those and then it worked with landscape printing


- GUI also works to print such as GIMP printing and Gedit print works easyly


Thank you.
0