Solved

cannot find Internet explorer in windows 7 ultimate 64 bit

Posted on 2014-03-24
6
1,493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi I have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit OS , I cannot find internet explorer on the system .
before it was there but no suddenly disappeared
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 39952424
Hey there
Goto start and navigate to run . Alternative press windows key + R and then type "iexplore.exe" that should work if it shows error navigate to C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer if you don't find "iexplore.exe"  there then you need to download it from Microsoft website and install.

Hope it solves your query

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NARANTHIRAN earned 500 total points
ID: 39952477
Check Where it's be installed .

Go To Control Panel ---->Programs and Features ------>Click on windows features on or off
and navigate to the internet explorer menu and check box is marked.

If its not marked mark a tick and click apply ok.
it will install internet explore..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39952500
check your windows version!
there are versions of windows  7 marked with:
N (like Windows 7 Ultimate N), it means that this version of windows COME WITHOUT MEDIA PLAYER
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/what-is-windows-7-n-edition

E (like Windows 7 Ultimate E), it means that this version of windows COME WITHOUT INTERNET EXPLORER
http://www.cnet.com/news/windows-7-e-your-questions-answered/
I'm in Europe. What version of Windows will I get?

You'll get Windows 7 E: Windows 7 but without Internet Explorer.

Why no IE?

Microsoft has dropped IE from the OS in response to regulators' concerns over Microsoft's monopoly in the Web browser market. To make things more confusing, there's also a version called Windows 7 N that doesn't include Windows Media Player, for similar reasons. Apart from the missing programs, 7 E and 7 N are identical to the Windows 7 shipped to the rest of the world.


if you believe that you have the standard full edition, follow the steps by @naranthiran to check if it's installed or removed. try also going to MS explorer site and download the latest version of IE.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer/download-ie
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39952568
it can be an update that removed it :  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/ff606439.aspx

maybe you have a browser selection shortcut on your desktop ?   if so - use that
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39953019
What version of IE did you have?

The 64-bit pieces of IE10 should be in C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer
The 32-bit pieces of IE10 should be in C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39964820
thanks
0