Solved

Wordpress blog post to email piped to external SMTP

Posted on 2014-03-24
25
19 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-21
Hi All,

I have an issue where i have a blog that has ALOT of subscribers.
I have a custom script that sends my blog posts as emails (with a link back to post) to all my subscribers in 3 separate groups.

Problem :
My current webhosting only allows 250 emails per hour via PHPmail or send mail or whatever wordpress uses to parse to the local SMTP.

My current list of subscribers is over 300 and growing. I need to be able to email all subscribers at post time and find a solution around this limitation.

Question :

Does anyone have any suggestions on how to pipe the wordpress emails to a commercial smtp or one that has a limit of say 2000 per hour.

I need to be able to send at the time of post, trickling out the emails wont work cause some things are short notice and will get stuck in the queue and arrive late.

Obviously i can use the MX record part of cpanel to route mail to external SMTP , does that work with phpmail or the function that WordPress uses? If so any suggestions on a pay for SMTP ?

Any plugins or code that might be required on top of the commercial SMTP?
0
Comment
Question by:Yowie8
  • 9
  • 6
  • 6
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 168 total points
ID: 39952482
Plugin: https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-mail-smtp/


But you can use free mailchimp account and integrate it to wp.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:DrDamnit
DrDamnit earned 166 total points
ID: 39952792
http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-mail-smtp/

As stated above, and configure it to use SMTP instead of the normal mail function. By making outbound connections Via a socket (think: making a direct connection) you will circumvent you hosting service's smtp limit.

Now,  if you still need a commercial mail service,  try Smtpauth.com
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39953113
With a little code you might be able to integrate into ConstantContact.  I'll bet they would help you if you explained the issue to them.
http://developer.constantcontact.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39953504
I believe Constant Contact us going to require contacts opt in Via their system. It's part of how they doCan SPAM compliance...
0
 
LVL 109

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39953516
Michael: IIRC, I am pretty sure you can prime the pump with your existing list of contacts.  Federal law requires you to give broadcast email recipients a way to opt out.  I believe that Constant Contact will help in compliance with CanSpam.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39956286
I have never used constant contact because I have seen clients use them and have severe email deliverability issues because they use shared ip address, which means that if you have one idiot that sends spam,  the ip gets added to a blacklist, And now no one can send mail. Companies that legitimately have ultra high deliverability rates (like InfusionSoft, ReturnPath, etc) are expensive, but give you a dedicated Ip address and require a direct optin so they have records to show ISPs and the feds that the emails sent out are not only compliant,  but legitimately requested. Both of them will let you import contacts but if you get two spam reports in six months from the imported contacts, they will give youa warning,  and the third will cause then to suspend our cancel your account. Importing contacts is just a bad for so many reasons.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 166 total points
ID: 39956646
If you can batch in 100 recipients per message (None of them in message body) I suspect you are well under the limit...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39956679
Putting a hundred recipients on a single email messages a really good way to get your domain name black listed as well as your IP address
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39956808
Nope, it is actually recommended by RFC to do so to keep load on mail servers down.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39957514
The fact that it is RFC recommended is not relevant. My point is about email deliver-ability as it relates to spam filters and "catch / block spam" methodologies. I'll agree that it would keep the server load down, but that is not relevant if the emails aren't delivered.

Spam filters do not see 100 people in the 'to" field as normal email traffic. An ISP filter may let the first couple through, but it will very quickly learn that the same message is being sent over and over, and they'll block it.

Spam filters specifically look for this and automated blacklists and honeypots do too.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39957552
I dont talk about message body at all. Even you attach live virus sample it scores lower than single mention of wurdpress...
According to RFC2821/821 mail servers are required to accept
1) multiple connections in parallel
2) up to 100 RCPT TO:
Show me one that does not... OK postfix queuing for 5 min after 10th RCPT TO: does not count...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 39958017
I didn't say it wasn't possible. The mail servers will do it all day long. It's the spam filters that get upset when you have so many cc's or to field names. It won't do the asker much good to implement that as aterm solution because much of their notifs will go straight in the trash or not get accepted at the other end.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958100
No, i am talking about RFC(2)821 - SMTP protocol, and you keep repeating yourself and talking about RFC(2)822 - message content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yowie8
ID: 39958107
to clarify I do not know how wordpress handles recipient lists ,'I am leaning towards a SMTP solution for simplicities sake but not sure how these emails are sent Ito SMTP e one at a time or recipient lists / group.. I'd prefer 1 dedicated email thread per subscriber
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958109
That gets you to the limit. If you batch 10-100 per message you push providers' limit far away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yowie8
ID: 39958110
to clarify I do not know how wordpress handles recipient lists ,'I am leaning towards a SMTP solution for simplicities sake but not sure how these emails are sent Ito SMTP e one at a time or recipient lists / group.. I'd prefer 1 dedicated email thread per subscriber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yowie8
ID: 39958117
well hence my need to understand SMTP option or options if I don't know how wordpress parses them onto SMTP or as a cc list etc then I am not sure . I was under the assumption that all would be cc d then the commercial SMTP would deliver .. the blog complies with law regarding email .. all are registered members that can unsubscribe
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958123
It sends one message  to one address at a time. You need to write your own plugin or at least override existing smtp functionality.

To keep your mail providers happy limit each mail to 100 recipients and do not exceed 5 per domain. That will keep you out of suspicions or automated delays, and very well under the limit your provider wants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yowie8
ID: 39958125
thanks e.g :
1 blog post. 490 subscribers
it would connect to SMTP 490 times sequentially , doesn't this pose a problem?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958132
You can send multiple 100-recipient mails on same connection just you have to sort recipient list right i.e <=5 in same domain per message <=5 messages on same connection <=2 parallel connections <=100 recipients per message. Id say you send <10 mails per post in the end...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yowie8
ID: 39958137
so I'd need some code written then .
just to clarify my web host limit of 250 emails per hour . if only one recipient and 100 cc 's is that 1 of the 250 a hour or 101
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958146
Find where it is written in their policy. I can not guess where they count.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yowie8
ID: 39958149
ok so I will ask em ...thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39958165
It should be written.
0