Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

asp .net date picker control

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Does asp.net have a simple datepicker control? I need this on my web form for birthday field.
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 400 total points
ID: 39952534
Hi RTKHOT,
If your requirement is satisfying with client side date picker control then it will be better for performance.

If still you need server side control then you can create it,
References:
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/42810/ASP-NET-Date-Picker-Server-Control

Client side:
with Javascript:
http://www.nogray.com/calendar.php

with jQuery:
http://jqueryui.com/datepicker/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indrajitmahajan
ID: 39952800
Hi if you want to use it in simple way use JuiceUI..

It is simple and looks good.

For details:

http://juiceui.com/controls/datepicker
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 39952875
Hey,
see the attached sample for JQuery DatePicker..
It is veru easy to implement
JQueryUICalendar.zip
0