Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

nothing on screen, motherboard power on

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Screen just went blank , pilot light on monitor blinking,  m/board light remained on. Appeared as though no activity from drives, turned main switch off. Restarted, only 1 long  & 7 short beeps. Moved memory to another spot,  Ok. Shortly after same problem, again,  same steps to remedy Ok again. O/s w7 working ok. Frustrating. Not  crashing, no blue screen, no messages
0
Comment
Question by:Laurie Longman
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39952578
Try reseating your Video Card and check the cables are seated properly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39952594
Please provide mobo manufacturer and model we we can check what that beep code stands for. Also if you think it could be a memory module try to remove it, not move to another slot (in case you have more than one). For RAM you can try to boot MemTest+ and run it to chcek memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laurie Longman
ID: 39952614
Foxconn Renaissance 2,   9 months old. I had 2 banks of 2gb DDR3 memory before this problem occured. I have removed one stick, but the problem has continued
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39952655
Always run memtest 86+ when you suspect bad RAM. You'll find it on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

Make sure your system isn't overclocked. Make sure the fans run smoothly. Also ensure the heatsinks are firmly and properly attached so there is no overheating.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39955295
i also suggest testing ram  - if you can boot from cd
what system are we talking about?
it really can be anything; you can use the troubleshooting guide -  and minimum setup :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)
0