Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating exchange contacts

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hello,

I want to update the users in Ms exchange 2010 (adding: phone number, title, photo ...).
Can I do it in my outlook contacts and make a synchronisation to the EXCHANE Server ?
 
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Espacio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39952652
As I understand, you are trying to update other users information.
If it is so then you can't achieve this by making changes to your outlook. These is not going to update any info in other user's account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39952699
Instead you may utilize some script to update Phone, Title & Thumbnail photo attribute in AD for users
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39952732
populating these details in Active Directory will achieve what you want.

Do it in AD not exchange.

right clikc on a user > properties> look under the tabs for their info to fill in.  phone, address, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Espacio
ID: 39952853
Thank you for all your answers, I hope to do it in a simple way ...
I will try to do it on AD.

Cordially.
0