Solved

Outlook keeps asking for credentials

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
We have recently added a new MS Exchange 2013 server into our exchange environment and migrated all mail accounts to the new server. When I try to turn off the old Exchange 2010 server, many users are prompted to enter their credentials repeatedly - all their settings point to the new server. I then switch on the old server again and everything works fine. I want to get rid of the old server and switch it off. Any ideas why this is happening and how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:jaimebc
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39952615
Hi

One thing to try is to delete the old cached credentials as described here.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 250 total points
ID: 39952731
did you follow the migration process correctly.  there are a series of steps to follow.

sounds like you havent removed exchange 2010 correctly.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000789.htm

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000816.htm  (this section refers to decommissioning exchange 2010)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
ID: 39952883
You can resolve your problem by following the steps given below:

1. Go to the Exchange account from within Outlook
2. Click special settings -> tab connection.
3. Open up the button proxy settings,
4. Uncheck options 3 and 4 (connections with HTTP/then TCP/IP)
5. Press OK, Hit Save and OK again. Press NEXT and close the screens.

Logout from Outlook -> LOG OFF your RDP session if you're in one ->Restart the RDP session after some 15 seconds.

Please do let me know if this works.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39955444
Check your credentials setting and also try to reset once password.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39955903
If you are turning off the old server and users start getting disconnected from their mailboxes is because your new server is still not in charge or should I say is not your main server.

Usually when you have finished the mailbox migration to the 2013 server, the systemt will inform the user that the administrator have performed changes to the system and they will need to close their outlook and re-open for those changes to take effect.


Make sure you have updated all your DNS and MX to point to the new server, check your users profiles to see if they are really connected to the new server. Account Settings->Change, your new server name should be on the Server field if not close outlook and create a new user email profile with the right server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39957728
follow the decommission process for exchange 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaimebc
ID: 40152003
Thanks for your feedback! Will the decommisioning of exchange 2010 affect the existing 2013 installation though? At the moment when I switch the 2010 off I can just switch it on again and all will be ok, but if I completely uninstall it it's gone forever = chaos!!
0