Solved

Exchange 2010 - AutoReply does not work for Shared mailbox

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-20
Dear Experts,

There is a Shared mailbox set for AutoReply with Powershell command:

Set-MailboxAutoReplyConfiguration "stadmin@it.com" -AutoReplyState Scheduled -StartTime "3/24/2014" -EndTime "9/15/2099" -ExternalMessage "Test message" -InternalMessage "Test message"

but somehow it does not work (the strange is that there are other shared mailboxes and only this has issue), so no reply comes back for the test attempt.

Basically at this mailbox (however also at the working ones), there is Forward to address set on server side, also the 'Deliver message to both forwarding address and mailbox' is set.

Do you have idea where could be issue, did someone had similiar problem?

Best Regards,
Zsolt
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Marshal Hubs
Comment Utility
Create a new regular user with the exact email address as the one you want to use for the shared mailbox (if its already made, you may have to get rid of it, and contact support and have them get rid of it completely on the back end). Use Outlook on a computer and setup outlook for this new user. Make a rule for this new user to reply to every email that comes in with whatever rule allows this. Once the rule is setup test and make sure by sending 3 or 4 emails to that new account and see if you get the reply each time to the same email address. Once you know it is replying to every email you have to go into Exchange Power Shell. (its easy, don't let it scare you). Setup your login email to have full permissions to this mailbox by typing this command in. "Add-MailboxPermission newsharedemailbox@yourdomain.com -User youremail@yourdomain.com -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All" (without quotes)

Then you want to convert the maillbox to shared, and it will remember the rule you made when it was not shared, but it was a regular mailbox.  Type in   "Set-Mailbox "newsharedemailbox" -Type:Shared"  (without Quotes).  

To change other settings etc. also, you want to make sure you go in and add those that have to have read and send rights for the newly converted shared mailbox. There may be a few things I missed here, but you won't jack anything up, it will either work or not. If you call Support, they can walk you through this if you explain what you are doing. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
Comment Utility
Thanks for the answers.

Basically as stated at the beginning, this is not a question about how to set AutoReply for Shared mailboxes. That has been done through PowerShell and works fine for the mailboxes, but except one.

So the question would be rather what can cause that, so working for all but for one not. Reading on the internet for example mentioned switched on Rules, or exceeded limit of Junk mails on the mailbox.

That is anyway fact that command

Get-InboxRule -Mailbox stadmin@it.com | FL

brings switched on Rules for that mailbox. But being on server side out of scope to disable/remove that and before of anything would be worth to know whether Rule can be reason of not working AutoReply

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Forwarding and and OOO dont mix well, so use a Transport rule instead. For the forwarding part that is, otherwise you will flood the senders with OOO replies.
0