Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is this crop mark type symbol in Word 2007?

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Someone has these crop type marks showing in every Word document they open

I don't know what they are called, so can't find any relevant option to turn them off

What are they / how can they be hidden again?
marks.png
0
Comment
Question by:RedLondon
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952735
Text boundaries,

Options > Advanced > scroll down to show document content > Show Crop Marks
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39952740
Yes, they are crop marks. They can be shown or hidden via Word Options>Advanced>Show document content section.
0