Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veeam Backup and Replication

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Try to install Veeam 7.0 to backup my VM guest on VMware host 5.5. However, an error message is returned.

Any idea ?
Veeam-Backup.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 668 total points
ID: 39952761
What is Os for the virtual machine.

check if this works for you

Failed Snapshot
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 664 total points
ID: 39952799
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39952844
Does the VM you are running this job against not have an open snapshot? If so try delete it and try the job again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorickos
ID: 39953258
Are Vmwaretools installed and is VSS enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39953340
Yes. Tks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yorickos earned 668 total points
ID: 39953401
What is the OS of the VM?

Probably is caused by an VSS writer inside Guest VM system itself.
Reinstall Vmwaretools, restart the vm.

Start an full backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39955191
Fixing the Vcenter and solute the problems. Tks
0