Solved

IF statement

Posted on 2014-03-25
8
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
This is driving me crazy, can an expert resolve it please

I need to say:

IF C4 = Commission and E4  = VS then the answer is C

IF C4 = Commission and E4  = XG then the answer is B

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indrajitmahajan
ID: 39952776
hi...

below URL should resolve your problem:

http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/formulas/if_nested.php
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39952780
If you are looking for a formula solution, you can use:

=if(c4="commission", if(e4="vs", "c", if(e4="xg", "b", ""), ""), "")
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39952804
indrajitmahajan unfortuantely that did not help me
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39952806
Shaun I took off the last two ""  and it works. Thanks

=if(c4="commission", if(e4="vs", "c", if(e4="xg", "b", "")))
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39952811
Try this
=IF(AND(C4="Commission",E4="VS"),"C",IF(AND(C4="Commission",E4="XG"),"B",""))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:indrajitmahajan
ID: 39952814
Jagwarman thats fine.. more important is to get your solution :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39952842
itjockey that works too thanks. Sorry I can't give you any points as they already went
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39952849
I am not after points, I am learning every day    :)


Thanks
0