[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Managing SAN Storage, Chasis Management is an advantage.

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I applied to a job system administrator, required skills is Managing SAN Storage, Chasis Management is an advantage.
How I will study it before the interview?
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 750 total points
ID: 39952813
You could check the websites from emc,hp,ibm ..etc they have a lot of docs/demos regarding SAN ... see also
http://www.snia.org/education/certification/
http://www.snia.org/education/storage_networking_primer/san
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39953164
Not all the SAN same?is it differs from one company to other?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 750 total points
ID: 39955771
Check the job spec carefully, does it mean Storage Chassis management or maybe Blade server Chassis mangement, it might even refer to Network switch Chassis management.

Look for clues about what brand of servers, storage and networking are in use and do some research on the management tools for those products. Beware some vendors have different management tools for different models in their product ranges.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39980831
"Storage Chassis management  " is it tools for managing the storage or what exactly?
0