Solved

tricky if formula

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
118 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hi experts excel 2007

Need a if formula to do the following..

If a2 has the txt complete then b2 equals todsys date format 01/02/2014 if a2 does not have the txt complete then d2.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39952797
txt complete

what do u mean by this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39952802
The word complete. .in cell
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 39952808
try

=IF(A2="Complete",TEXT(TODAY(),"dd/mm/yyyy"),D2)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39952815
Hi gupta

Thanks for the formula but I am getting date as 00/01/1900. .
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39952816
I guess I am late in reply... :)  enjoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39952818
My fault. .fixed
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 39952822
format column B as date  (mm/dd/yyyy)

In column B:

=if(A2 = "COMPLETE", Now(), D2)

??

Scott C
0