Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup

Posted on 2014-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hi Guys,

I currently have 1 VM that i use Windows Server Backup to back up my data to a networked Netgear ReadyNAS Pro 2.

I want to use WSB on another VM and possibly back that VM up to the same NAS. Is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:lryan85
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 39952840
Yes you can and if you want something different than WSB then try Veeam.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39952917
Yes, it is possible. I would create separate share for this machine. So that you can differentiate between the two backup storages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lryan85
ID: 39952925
Thanks Guys.

If the NAS is added as a Datastore to one vm, could this still work?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39952941
As long as the share on this Datastore is accessible for read/write - it must work.
0