Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovery of deleted data on HDD

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I have accidentally deleted data on partition with HPFS file system . My recovery program GetDatBack for NTFS works just with NTFS partitions. Can I perform a quick re-formatting of the partition with HPFS file system, so that its become NTFS and then try to undelete lost data with the program? Can I also do that trick with HFS+ file system?
0
Comment
Question by:dmitrij75
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Krishna V
Krishna V earned 668 total points
ID: 39952858
Hi,
 If i understand correctly you are using HPFS High Performance File System related to OS/2. As per my understanding if you try to do some file operations on your file system there are chances that your deleted file blocks may be reallocated to newly stored files and you might loose data. I am not sure how the data can be recovered,  but I think doing any changes to your Filesystem like reformatting, etc you might loose the data.

All the best with data recovery.

Thanks,
Leela
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 664 total points
ID: 39952865
Please dont try changing file format you might loose your data.

Try other software which supports the same file system
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chcw earned 668 total points
ID: 39953495
No. If you try to reformat the disk with NTFS, then you may lose all your data completely. Instead, you should try to find another program that supports to recover data from HPFS directly.
0