Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 FIle System Problems with Newly Created Users

Posted on 2014-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
we have a standalone unit Windows 7 64-bit
too many administrative users
we can login to two users profiles on the system and they work fine; one is the administrator and the other is another account both admin rights
we try to create any new user with or without admin rights and after the profile is created and users logion for first time; they get pop up windows about cannot find regsvr32.exe and prompts for locations to find the file, we cancel out and it keeps revolving through cannot find cmd.exe, winmail.exe, rundll32.exe finally gets to the desktop then cannot open any file or folder
we have run our anti-virus and malware bytes, AV runs clean, MB found one PUP file in registry and deleted it but even after reboot we still get same error
don't want to re-image disk if I don't have to
has anyone seen this and knows how to fix?
all help is greatly appreciated
D.Elebute
0
Comment
Question by:David Elebute
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 498 total points
ID: 39952952
Delete the user and recreate a new user on the windows 7 machine then check.

If still issue persists then follow below step.

1) Check your file system & Registry permission
2) Run the command SFC /Scannow
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 501 total points
ID: 39952953
It sounds like you may have had a piece of malware that has corrupted your files and/or Registry.

If you can't run cmd.exe  - search for it and using the right mouse button - run as Administrator.

Then try running sfc /scannow   This will check for any corrupted windows Files.

If it won't run sfc  - you can right click on the file and check the box under proiperties to alway run as an administrator.

When did this problem first start. If it wasn't too long ago - you can try to do a system restore to a date preceding the problem.


If that doesn't work then you could try doing a Windows Repair using your install disks for Win 7.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 501 total points
ID: 39952998
Have you tried copying the administration profile to the default (rename default to something like default.org first) then creating a new user?  I'd that works delete the new user and edit the default user profile so it doesn't have admin rights by default.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39953219
I am on the road right now but I do not have a restore point on this machine it was deleted or turned off when the malware hit and system had been running for several months before this was detected
will try all the above and get back to you all
thanks again
D.Elebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39953691
running the sfc /scannow right now
cannot find any default user (deleted I think)
tried to recreate a non admin user, same errors but I pointed the regsvr32.exe to the correct location in windows but kept getting registry errors
will update asap on the sfc / scannow results
thanks all!

D.Elebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39953719
nothing found after sfc /scannow
trying to run repair from windows 7 install CD
any other ideas?
thank you

D.Elebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39953772
when pointing the error file to regsvr32.exe in the windows\system32\regsvr32.exe
I get the following:
The module "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" was loaded but the entry-point DLLRegisterServer was not found.

Make sure the "C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe" is a VAILD DLL or OCX file and try again

D.Elebute
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Elebute
ID: 39953880
Nothing works; going to run in place re-install
thanks again ALL
D.Elebute
0