Solved

Old AD 2003 Domain & Exchange 2003 To New AD 2012 R2 Domain & New 2013 Exchange

Posted on 2014-03-25
8
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
I have a requirement to migrate an Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013.
The 2003 Exchange is in a 2003 AD Doamin. We are creating a new 2012 R2 Domain with new 2013 Exchange. We would like to migrate the Excange Infrastructure to the New Domain. Users will then thought still in the old Doamin use the Exchange in the New Domain. Atferwards we would perform a User\Computer\GRoups etc Migration to the New Ad Domain. We have the use of Quest Migration Manager.
A high Level Plan\Strategy + pitfalls to watch out for is what I am looking for.
Thank you for your help in Adavance.
0
Comment
Question by:ukpowo
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39952929
Please follow the below step.

1) First you install windows server 2008 r2 in your 2003 domain environment.
2) Transfer fsmo role on 2008 server from windows server 2003.  
3) Install the windows server 2012 & exchange 2013 in you network.
4) Trust between your old domain and new domain and migrate the user.
5)  After migrate the user migrate your exchange server.


If you are not using third party tool for migrate the exchange server then  2003--> 2013 migration is not supported so you either need to do a double upgrade, i.e. 2003-->2007/2010 and then migrate to 2013
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukpowo
ID: 39952946
Thanks for your comments Sushil Sonawane.
The old 2003 domain is a muti-tenacy domain. We do not own the infrastructure.
We need to create our own new 2012 R2 domain and possibly either ...

i. Migrate Users To New Domain while they still authenticate to old Exchange 2003 infrastructure in old 2003 domain then migrate users mailboxes to New Exchange Org\New Domain.


Or

ii. Create New 2012 R2 Domain\New 2013 Exchange org and migrate users mailboxes to new exchange infrastructure. Users will then authenticate to new Exchange 2013 while still in old 2003 Domain. Then Migrate Users.

Are these viable options; Which is best ? Are there other options ?
Your help is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39952957
If there aren't a heap of users, save yourself some headaches and setup the new domain and manually migrate the email. Export to pst and import into new mailbox.

This way you can test and build the new domain in stages and when all tested and working migrate the email as the last step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukpowo
ID: 39952986
There are 4500 users with approximately 7000 mailboxes ... A considerable number of users\mailboxes I'd say ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39953042
That said, forget my post!!

You'll need to setup a trust domain, install win08 and transfer fsmo roles, install win2012, exchange 2013 and all the co-existence prerequisites. Then migrate There is a fair bit of work involved in your task.  Have a google around to get the technet articles for each step. Installing win08,
Setup new Domain and trust, install win2012, ex2013 and migrate. Then remove old domain and decommission old servers, etc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39953110
Not similar but the below thread is getting some good references and better ideas for migration from exchange 2003 to 2013. Please check this if you find helpful further :http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28384007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ukpowo
ID: 39953135
From my preliminary research it appears tat a Cross Forest Migration Strategy is the way Forward in conjunction with Quest Migration Manager.
Any Thoughts Please. Thank You
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39953313
In reality Microsoft does not support co-existence between 2013 exchange and 2003 exchange
Hence your approach to build new domain is right
Also no need to setup 2008 DC servers, you can directly install 2012 \ 2012 R2 DC servers and then install Exchange 2013 SP1 on 2012 \ 2012 R2 member servers

No matter you use Quest \ ADMT, you need to setup forest trust between two domains

Rest of the thing can be handled by Quest tool, its expensive but definitely worth.

Also you need to create contacts for all users on 2003 exchange to 2013 Exchange and vice versa.

Also are you looking for same smtp name space at source and destination (Shared SMTP) ?
Check below posts
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1699a902-bf4d-4415-a766-281eb8f43425/shared-smtp-namespace-during-crossforest-migration?forum=exchange2010
http://blog.mimecast.com/2011/06/guest-post-migrating-between-email-servers-smtp-namespace-sharing-part-2/

Mahesh.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Learn to move / copy / export exchange contacts to iPhone without using any software. Also see the issues in configuration of exchange with iPhone to migrate contacts.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now