[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

repadmin.exe /replsummary

Posted on 2014-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
hi all is it possible to run the command against a single domain.  I'm running the command and it's reporting on the whole forest

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmithakkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39953031
you can use below cmd
to achieve goal

repadmin /showrepl site:HQ DC=Mayberry,DC=Contoso,dc=Com

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742066.aspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39953175
Will this work for all dc's in the domain only
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39954669
Per this link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc835092.aspx

Using the above command from jimmithakkar will test all DCs and find ones that are failing replication either inbound or outbound and then report on that for you.

So, YES, it will.
0