Solved

Downloading Windows Updates off line

Posted on 2014-03-25
12
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I need to update a Windows server running IIS with security patches.  The issue is I can't do it live, in case there are any issues.  As it's a Virtual machine I intend to copy it, and update it separately and test it after.  Is there any way I can get these updates onto the server without it being connected to the internet? Or without pre downloading them on the live server before I make an image?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39953001
I have the same problem and the process is a long drawn out process.  You will need to download each update separately from support.microsoft.com.  You also need a tool to scan for what updates are required to figure out what updates are required.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 167 total points
ID: 39953013
I have never used this but I have seen posts of others who have used this with success.

http://www.wsusoffline.net/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39953178
hi,

use the offline MBSA scan, it will identify the required patches, download and install it on IIS server.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff647642.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39956209
How can it DL them if I can put the server online at that same time?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39956295
How can it DL them if I can put the server online at that same time?

sorry i cannot get you... pls explain in details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39956322
I wont have this server online. I'll have to leave the live server running. SO I cant being this server up to collect the necessary updates.  So I don't know how to get the updates onto the server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39956392
ok,

is it possible to change the server network, for example if your network is 192.168.1.x then you can put the server in different range IP and make it up.

and if you cannot take it internet then download the updates and install it as stated earlier.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39956414
We have 2 differnt subnets.

we have 192.168.34.X and 192.168.35.x
It's from the .35.  I can put it on the .34 and rename it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39956423
hi,

if its running with only IIS, then you can keep it in same network, only change name and IP. that will be enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 39956463
ok, but it'd do no harm to change the name anyway,
it's a full windows server
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 166 total points
ID: 39956540
hi,
What is the purpose of keeping it updated and isolated, if you want to use it as the backup/replacement of production server.

then do not rename.

if its for test only then you can rename but once you will rename you may get issues to access the IIS on test server.

so keep it isolated and perform the offline update as suggested in earlier post.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 167 total points
ID: 39957425
Hi,

Joe above has already given you the answer: WSUS offline
Download v9 here: http://download.wsusoffline.net/

There are two parts to it. The download engine and then once all the updates are downloaded there's an installer too.

Please don't do it manually (Blueyonder).

I used it the other day and it took about 2-3 hrs over 2MB broadband to get all Office + Windows 8 patches.

Mike
0