Solved

Windows Server 2008 migration

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hello

I am tasked with migrating the existing Windows Server 2003 domain controller to Windows Server 2008, I understand the steps to configure the new Windows Server 2008 domain controller and demoting the Windows Server 2003 domain controller. Is it possible to keep the existing Windows Server 2003 as a file server, (With all the existing shares) available on the network, or do i need to transfer all the shared drives to the Windows Server 2008 domain controller, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cravenmine
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39953043
To answer the question Yes

After you build the Windows 2008 DC the you can demote the Windows 2003 DC and make it a member server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jimmithakkar
jimmithakkar earned 167 total points
ID: 39953079
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:englanddg
ID: 39953123
Yep.  You won't have many issues...though, I've seen 03 - 08 migrations fail.  If the migration goes off without a hitch, then you are set.  Demote the 03 server and update its DNS settings to point to the 08 server for authentication.  That should be all you have to do.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:cravenmine
ID: 39961093
Hello

Thanks, for the comments; we are migrating from Windows Server 2003 32-bit to Windows Server 2008 64-bit, will this cause any additional problems. Englanddg, when you say migrations fail, can this be reversed, can I retain the information on the original DC 2003, or will it be broken, thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 333 total points
ID: 39962190
I would make sure you have a could backup of your 2003 DC before you proceed.

How many 2003 DC's do you run?

Best practice would to have two DC's setup.

The DC's do not need to be super computers.

If you only have one DC then proceed with the migration process but as I said just have a good backup of the 2003 DC first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cravenmine
ID: 39966198
trgrassijr55

Thanks, that, was my next question, if something does go wrong, can I make the original DC a DC again, (use the back-up) to to reinstate, existing DC. We, have only one DC at present, but planning for two.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 333 total points
ID: 39969836
When you have only One DC and that fails normally you can have a big mess on your hands.

Restoring the system the system is not the only process when you have a DC involved

Here is a link to show you how to recovery Active Directory
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961934.aspx
0