Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

browser asking for credentials when browsing network drive while in RDS

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-09
Hello Experts,

I have a RDS environment and when I am logged in I have access to my network drives via Windows Explorer.  When I try to upload a file within my browser and perform a browse of the local drives I immediately get a prompt to enter in credentials to locations that I have access (full rights).

I tried both Mozilla and IE and I have the same experience.

Can someone tell me how to configure the browsers to allow for the access?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39953076
There may be a GPO with a security option enabled that's restricting access to those drives. If your the admin, check your GPO settings. If not, contact your network admin.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 1400 total points
ID: 39953126
Follow these instructions to set automatic login in IE
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572939(v=office.13).aspx.  The settings carry over to other browsers in windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39953795
TG-TIS, I think it is a GPO, when I log in RDS via administrator I don't get the error.

BlueYonder, is this more for web site access, network drive access or both?  The instructions give an example for a web site, would this be the website they should be able to browse to upload a file?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 39954216
Here is a document describing how to edit the default domain GPO.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731654(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39990577
Sorry, I thought I had previously accepted an answer.
0