Solved

VM became very slow

Posted on 2014-03-25
7
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-30
Hello Experts,

I have small VM environment, it has been running for 6 months and it all of a sudden became very very slow.

I have one server with two quad core processors and 48 gb ram.
7 persistent VM (windows 7, two Server 2012)
one raid 10 -15k drives
one raid 5 - 15k drives

Each VM has 4gb ram,

Not sure why or what to look for but the base server is slow and so are all of the VMs.

Checked basic system issues: disk space, what is running, performance via task manager and nothing seems to jump out.

I stopped each VM and had restated them.  It took a while for them to start up and then the CPU is running at 100% via task manager within the VM.  Not sure if this is a good indicator.

Any idea of where to look?  Let me know if you need more info, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 334 total points
ID: 39954675
Check some obvious things first:

* Make sure no AV software is running or slowing down the host
* Make sure Windows Firewall is off
* Perform a scan (in light of the first bullet point) to see if any malware has infected this machine
* Let us know of any patches, or updates that have been recently installed; and potentially revert back from them
* Revert any changes made recently to the machine
* WHAT DOES EVENT VIEWER SAY?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39990575
Hello, sorry for the late post.  I updated all the windows updates for the static VMs and the base OS.  This seemed to fix the problem for about 2 weeks, then the system lost all licensing for the Remote Desktop Broker.  I had to reinstall the licensing and reconfigure part of the broker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 39990579
Brad,

- I removed all AV software, did not make a difference.
- Turned off firewall, no change.
- Ran some antivirus softwares to validate there was no virus, malware, etc..
- Actually updated patches and that seemed to solve the problem.
- Event viewer did not show anything related, see prior note, performed updates and then 2 weeks later had more problems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 166 total points
ID: 39990782
Have you checked the health of your Disks and RAIDsets?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 334 total points
ID: 39991674
Have you checked the health of your Disks and RAIDsets?
A very good suggestion.

Perform some disk check utilities and look at RAID config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40003745
Hello, will preform those tonight after hours, good idea.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40100743
Thanks for the feedback.  Overall the hardware environment (IOPS) just won't support what I put in place for the small environment we setup.  I have moved to a more traditional terminal server for some of the workstations and placed thick clients at others.
0