?
Solved

excel numbers tidy up

Posted on 2014-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Greetings Experts,

Any quick way of tidying up a very long list of telephone numbers, need to do three things
-
replace all numbers with +44 with 0 at start.
Remove any commas in the name section and
remove text after numbers in the mobile column.

The file has just two columns, name and mobile and needs to be in a CSV format to import into our phone system (Avaya)
The first one being the most important.

Thanks. SJ
0
Comment
Question by:sunny-j
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953131
replace all numbers with +44 with 0 at start
use Replace feature - press Ctrl+F and replace what you need (e.f. replace + for 00)

Remove any commas in the name section and
the same feature - Ctrl+F and look for comma (,) and replace by "nothing" (just do no type anything)

remove text after numbers in the mobile column
n
you can use Text-to-Columns or some formula like Right, but it depends on the structure and logic of the cell (String)

maybe if would be helpful if you  can attach a few rows as a sample
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39953139
Hi,

for 3rd point, see How to remove non numeric characters from cells in Excel.

http://www.extendoffice.com/documents/excel/651-excel-remove-non-numeric-characters.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny-j
ID: 39953195
as requested helpfinder, this is how the file is typically completed, needs to be 0 before and all text in mobile phone column deleted. thanks.
sample.csv
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39953213
for B column. you can use Replace option,

press Ctrl+H and enter "+44" in search field and "0" replace field.

press replace All

press Ctrl+H and enter " *" (space and *) in search field and "" blank in replace field.

press replace All
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39953215
for 00 instead of + use Replace feature (Ctrl+H) and for removin the text use Text-to-columns where you set ( as delimiter
sample.csv
0