Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ex employee mailbox

Posted on 2014-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
albeit not an exchange admin myself, what do exchange admins actually do when an employee leaves your organisation, but you need to retain the mailbox on the database server's for a while after. I.e how do you prevent incoming mail to the mailbox, and how do you handle redirecting mail to active employees (or don't you bother).
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yorickos earned 500 total points
ID: 39953153
You can disable the user account of the mailbox in AD DS so the user cannot login.
In the mailbox properties / mail flow you can select "forward all incoming mail" to another user inside the organization.

Once there is a little email send to the recipient you can disable the mailbox which will be deleted after 1 month.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Arjun Vyavahare
Arjun Vyavahare earned 500 total points
ID: 39953154
Hi,

To retain mailbox on the database you can keep this database in archival and can create transport rule in which you can specify if ex employee email address is available in To or cc then redirect email to active user simple or u can use forward options using ex employee mailbox property.

For Transport rule conditions, refer how to url:

https://www.ihance.com/aacfg.aspx/sample2

I hope this will help you.

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39953207
does disabling the AD account automatically disconnect the users mailbox?

And does disconnecting the mailbox mean it is no longer receiving incoming mail?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drothbart
drothbart earned 500 total points
ID: 39953227
Users continue to receive email until:

1. Mailbox/user is deleted -OR-
2. Change SMTP address so mail bounces. Also need to remove from internal distribution groups.

If you need to keep the mailbox available, but want no mail to enter it, you can do this:
1. Create a distribution group (called whatever you want) with no members in it.
2. Forward mail from the user that left to that distribution group.
3. Select option to only forward the mail, not keep a copy

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yorickos
ID: 39953229
- No, it does not disconnect the users mailbox.

- Correct, after disconnecting the mailbox you can always connect it again within the retention period of 1 month.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 39953641
It is also common to implement an autoresponder via OoO telling the sender about the "dead" mailbox, and giving instructions how to proceed.
0