Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mail Merge Word Issue

Posted on 2014-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Hi, I'm trying to figure out a mailmerge issue with one of my users. When she trys to perform a mail merge in word 2007 she gets the error "Word was unable to open the data source". The user says she was able to perform this merge before many updates were installed on her computer. is anyone aware of a specific MS update that would cause this issue?

The file is located on our network drive (L). One site mentioned security settings that may be imposed by our GPO.  I did go into both Word and Excel Trusted locations and add the L drive as a trusted location.  And I enabled Macros/vba objects.  This allowed her to do it but only on the copy from her desktop--not the original one on the L drive.  I opened the L drive copy and changed the security settings on it--still no help.
0
Comment
Question by:crbard
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39953155
You may have to add the AllowNetworkLocations setting, see my article for more info.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39953191
try to copy the source file locally and run the mail merge.
0